Gig Listings

gig listings

Your guide to all the best music gigs from Northern Ireland. If you have a gig you would like us to list here please send the details to: gigs@chordblossom.com

Want to check out the awesome gigs that took place in Northern Ireland previously? Check out our archive gig listings for 2015 and 2016.


Mon 20 March

  • Rick Astley – Waterfront Hall, Belfast
  • Bear’s Den – Limelight, Belfast

Tues 21 March

  • Ride – Limelight, Belfast
  • Frank Carter and the Rattlesnakes – Oh Yeah Centre, Belfast

Wed 22 March

  • Crowbar – Limelight, Belfast
  • Gus White, Colonel Chocolate and The Justice Triangle, Joel Harkin – McHughs, Belfast


Thurs 23 March

  • Punk For MS – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Russian Circles, Cloakroom – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Kate Gilberston (single launch), Goldie Fawn – Black Box, Belfast

Fri 24 March

  • Ben Glover – Black Box, Belfast
  • The Boomtown Rats – Mandela Hall, Belfast
  • The Light Runners – Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast

Sat 25 March

  • Dana Masters – Island Arts Centre, Lisburn
  • Ben Glover – Bennigans, Derry
  • Icarus and Other Works – Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast
  • Malojian, Paddy Nash, Rebecca Mulhern – Nerve Centre, Derry
  • God’s Waiting Room: Unloved, Cat’s Eyes DJs, David Holmes – Maple Leaf Club, Belfast

Sun 26 March

  • Eleanor McEvoy – Black Box, Belfast

Wed 29 March

  • Run The Jewels – Limelight, Belfast

Thurs 30 March

  • Ben Glover – Flowerfield Arts Centre, Portstewart

Fri 31 March

  • Thunder – Mandela Hall, Belfast
  • Gregory Alan Isakov – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Twitch: Palms Trax – QUBSU, Belfast
  • Stormzy – Limelight, Belfast
  • Colin Hay – Limelight, Belfast

Sat 1 April

  • Kickstart 2017 Showcase – BRØR, Sam Wickens, Glass Wings, Claire Louise – Oh Yeah Centre, Belfast
  • BEAK> – Limelight, Belfast
  • Little Hours – McHughs, Belfast
  • Steve Lawler – Sugar, Derry
  • Empty Lungs, Chewing on Tinfoil, Life Goals, Anna’s Anchor – The Barge, Belfast

Sun 2 April

  • Fangclub – McHughs, Belfast

Mon 3 April

  • Superfood, King Nun, Pale Waves – Oh Yeah Centre, Belfast
  • Emmett McGonagle (EP launch), Alpha Twin, Paper Dogs, Paddy Clarke – McHugh’s, Belfast

Wed 5 April

  • John Feeley, Classical Guitar Society of Northern Ireland – Ards Arts Centre, Newtownards
  • Ben Glover – Larne Town Hall, Larne

Thurs 6 April

  • GIFTED: Hot Cops, Hello Casanova, Sleeping Outside, Whale Talk – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Rebekah Fitch, Brash Isaac, Amy Montgomery – The Pavilion, Belfast
  • Laura Cantrell – Errigle Inn, Belfast
  • Leah McFall – QUBSU, Belfast
  • Laura Cantrell – Errigle Inn, Belfast
  • Getting to Know: Our Krypton Son – Oh Yeah Centre, Belfast
  • Will McNicol, Luke Selby, Joseph Leighton Trio – Ards Arts Centre, Newtownards


Fri 7 April

  • Bosco Ramos (EP launch), Junk Drawer, Vulpynes, Hanaway – McHughs, Belfast
  • Jon Gomm, Becky Langan, Amrit Sond – Queen’s Hall, Newtownards
  • Laetitia Sadier Source Ensemble – Black Box, Belfast
  • Charlotte Church’s Late Night Pop Dungeon – Limelight, Belfast
  • Tony Villiers & The Villains – Ivy Bar, Newtownards


Sat 8 April

  • The Sad and Beautiful World of Sparklehorse – The MAC, Belfast
  • Rumours Re-told – Queen’s Hall, Newtownards
  • Voodoo Hounds – Ivy Bar, Newtownards
  • The Jesus and Mary Chain, Documenta – Limelight, Belfast
  • Aesect, Zhora, Soothsayer, Zombified, Elder Druid – Voodoo, Belfast
  • The Quireboys – Diamond Rock Club, Ahoghill


Sun 9 April

  • Errol Walsh, Ted Ponsonby, Joe Murray, Niall Hanna – Ivy Bar, Newtownards
  • Sarah McQuaid, Eilidh Patterson, Brigid O’Neill – Queen’s Hall, Newtownards
  • Honeyblood – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Mon 10 April

  • John Prine – Millenium Forum, Derry

Tues 11 April

  • John Prine – Ulster Hall, Belfast

Wed 12 April

  • Alejandro Escovedo – Errigle Inn, Belfast
  • Melanie C, Alex Francis – Mandela Hall, Belfast

Thurs 13 April

  • Palace, The Holy Innocents – Voodoo, Belfast
  • SONI Easter Rocks – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Fri 14 April

  • Linley Hamilton Band feat Darren Beckett – No Alibis, Belfast

Sat 15 April

  • Showhawk Duo – Limelight, Belfast
  • The Toasters – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Mon 17 April

  • Shine: Kink, Heidi, Schmutz, Clockwork & Cophin – Limelight, Belfast
  • Shine: Drumcode – QUBSU, Belfast

Thurs 20 April

  • Ryley Walker – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Citizen Nobody – Black Box, Belfast
  • Anthony Toner – Strule Arts Centre, Omagh

Fri 21 April

  • Resist: Kapoor, Autumns, Kandehha, Marion Hawkes – Black Box, Belfast
  • New Pagans, Via:Barvikha, The Crying Scene – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Sat 22 April

  • Frankie Ballard – Mandela Hall, Belfast
  • Grainne Duffy – Atlantic Bar, Portrush
  • Necrofest – Voodoo, Belfast
  • The 4 of Us, Al Black – Braid Arts Centre, Ballymena
  • Temperance, Selene, Conjuring Fate – Limelight, Belfast

Sun 23 April

  • Anthony Toner – Lyric Theatre, Belfast

Tues 25 April

  • The Big Moon, Francobollo – Voodoo, Belfast

Wed 26 April

  • Therapy? (acoustic) – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Thurs 27 April

  • Danny Bryant – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • KXP, Skymas – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Robert Cray – Cathedral Quarter Arts Festival Marquee, Belfast

Fri 28 April

  • The Handsome Family – St George’s Church, Belfast
  • William McCarthy – Black Box, Belfast

Sun 30 April

  • Booker T Jones  – Cathedral Quarter Arts Festival Marquee, Belfast
  • Hot Chocolate – Waterfront Hall, Belfast
  • The Americans – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Imelda May – Millennium Forum, Derry
  • Shine: The Black Madonna, Hammer, Schmutz – Limelight, Belfast
  • Heidi Talbot – Black Box, Belfast

Mon 1 May

  • Imelda May – Millenium Forum, Derry

Tues 2 May

  • While She Sleeps – Oh Yeah Centre, Belfast
  • Wheatus – Limelight, Belfast

Wed 3 May

  • Cabbage – Voodoo, Belfast
  • James Leg, The Bonnevilles – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • The Divine Comedy – Cathedral Quarter Arts Festival Marquee, Belfast

Thurs 4 May

  • The Parrots – Voodoo, Belfast

Fri 5 May

  • The Smyths – Limelight, Belfast
  • Anthony Toner – Island Arts Centre, Lisburn

Sat 6 May

  • The Selecter, The Beat – Limelight, Belfast
  • Sugarhill Gang – Cathedral Quarter Arts Festival Marquee, Belfast

Sun 7 May

  • Madison Violet – Black Box, Belfast
  • James Leg, The Bonnevilles – Atlantic Bar, Portrush

Tues 9 May

  • Tom Chaplin, Ainslie Wills – Ulster Hall, Belfast
  • Dan Owen – McHughs, Belfast

Wed 10 May

  • The Vamps – SSE Arena, Belfast
  • The Furrow Collective – Duncairn Arts Centre, Belfast

Thurs 11 May

  • Jake Clemons – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Fri 12 May

  • Aibhe Reddy, Maria Kelly – The MAC, Belfast
  • Discharge, Hornets, Suckin’ Diesel – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Sat 13 May

  • AE Mak, Beauty Sleep – The MAC, Belfast
  • Dana Masters – Black Box, Belfast
  • Billy Ocean – Waterfront Hall, Belfast
  • Katatonia – Limelight, Belfast
  • Twitch: Helena Hauff, Joy Orbison, Edward – Mandela Hall, Belfast