Gig Listings Northern Ireland 2016

gig listings

Your guide to all the best music gigs from Northern Ireland. If you have a gig you would like us to list here please send the details to: gigs@chordblossom.com


Sat 2 January

  • Ricky Warwick – Diamond Rock Club, Ahoghill

Thurs  7 January

  • Gifted: Wolf Like Me, Sullivan & Gold, No Oil Paintings, Palaces – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Gifted wolf like me 07/01/15


Fri 8 January

  • Pretty Cartel, Monkee Man, Parapa Palace, The Sun Shadows, DJ Johnny Red – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Molotov Jukebox – Black Box, Belfast
  • Sea Pinks (album launch) – Lavery’s, Belfast

Sea Pinks album launch


Sat 9 January

  • Dana Masters – Black Box, Belfast (2pm)
  • Beardyman – Black Box, Belfast
  • Ciaran Lavery & Emily Barker – Roe Valley Arts Centre, Limavady

Sun 10 January

  • Ciaran Lavery & Emily Barker – Black Box, Belfast (2pm)

Tues 12 January

  • Sturgill Simpson – Limelight 2, Belfast

Wed 13 January

  • The Deans – Voodoo, Belfast

Thurs 14 January

  • Cup O’Joe – Black Box, Belfast (1pm)

Fri 15 January

  • Magwere – Black Box, Belfast (1pm)
  • The Defects (album launch, Stop Stop Start Again, No Matter, Shock Treatment 21 – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Homegrown 2016: Paul Casey, Ports, Paddy Nash & The Happy Enchiladas, Eilidh Patterson, Eamon Friel & Prima String Quartet – Millennium Forum, Derry

 Sat 16 January

  • Lindi Ortega – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • The 2 Bears – Black Box, Belfast
  • The Late Twos, Echo Raptors, Salford Lads Club – 39 Gordon Street, Belfast
  • Twitch: Shanti Celeste – QUBSU, Belfast

Sun 17 January

  • Saint Sister, Prima String Quartet & Jealous of the Birds – Black Box, Belfast (2pm)

Mon 18 January

  • Patty Griffin – Black Box, Belfast
  • Ron Pope & The Nighthawks – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Thurs 21 January

  • Hazel O’Connor – Black Box, Belfast

Fri 22 January

  • East India Youth – Black Box, Belfast
  • Matthew E White – Voodoo, Belfast
  • The Drink – McHugh’s Basement, Belfast
  • Donal Scullion & The Spider Collective – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Seven Summits, Junk Drawer, I <3 Monster Hero, Shrug Life – TBWNN, Belfast

12418829_727711483996182_1165481871095199515_o


Sat 23 January

  • The Mulligan Brothers – Black Box, Belfast (2pm)
  • Havana ‘Che – Black Box, Belfast
  • Jamie Lawson – Mandela Hall, Belfast

Sun 24 January

  • Martin Hayes & David Power – Black Box, Belfast (3pm)
  • The Wood Burning Savages – Lavery’s, Belfast

Wed 27 January

  • John Grant – Mandela Hall
  • Jason Derulo – SSE Arena, Belfast

Thurs 28 January

  • Aoife O’Donovan – Black Box, Belfast (1pm & 8pm)

Fri 29 January

  • Thieves of Ennui, Cross Eyed Mary, Paper Dogs – The Goats Toe, Bangor
  • The Strypes – Black Box, Belfast
  • Girls Names – The Dockers Club (Pilot Street), Belfast
  • The Corrs – SSE Arena, Belfast
  • Lanterns on the Lake – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Gascan Ruckus (album launch), Emerald Armada, BeeMickSee, Dani – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Gascan Ruckus album launch

Play It By Ear


Sat 30 January

  • Dick Gaughan – Black Box, Belfast (2pm)
  • They Might Be Giants – Limelight 1, Belfast
  • Discharge – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Shine: Dusky, Ejeca, Detroit Swindle, Schmutz, Swoose, Chris Hanna – QUBSU, Belfast
  • Ports, Robyn G Shiels, Strength, Dani – Oh Yeah Centre, Belfast
  • Monkey Bath (EP launch), Sarah McCreedy – The Barge, Belfast

Monkey Bath

12418981_760455930765256_2427493950095893996_o


 Sun 31 January

  • JD & the Straight Shot – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Mon 1 February

  • Augustana – Limelight 2, Belfast

Wed 3 February

  • Soulfly – Limelight 2, Belfast

Thurs 4 February

  • Gifted: The Couth, Dutch Schultz, Duellists, The Bayonettes – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Vokxen, Jess Edlin, The Racks – The Eglantine, Belfast

Shizznigh live free


Fri 5 February

  • Transatlantic Sessions – Millennium Forum, Derry
  • Johnny Fean Band – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Dom & Roland – Black Box, Belfast

Sat 6 February

  • Blossoms, The Vryll Society – Limelight 2, Belfast
  • The Cramps Tribute 7 – Black Box, Belfast
  • Twitch: Max Graef – QUBSU, Belfast
  • Lindsay Lou & The Flatbellys, Stephen Macartney – The Arcadia, Portrush

Sun 7 February

  • Flook, Adam Holmes and The Embers – Black Box, Belfast
  • Lindsay Lou & The Flatbellys, Stephen Macartney – Hilden Brewery, Lisburn

Mon 8 February

  • Walking on Cars – QUBSU, Belfast

Tues 9 February

  • Frank Carter & the Rattle Snakes – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Ben Caplan – McHugh’s, Belfast

Wed 10 February

  • Axis Of (album launch), Joshua Burnside, Little Neddy Goes to War – Limelight 2, Belfast
  • Roisin Murphy – Limelight 1, Belfast

Axis of companions


Thurs 11 February

  • Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls, Waldorf & Cannon – Limelight 1, Belfast
  • TPS, ZDR, Syndykat – Black Box, Belfast
  • Petty Youth, Buffalos Bay, Rotten Royalty – The Eglantine, Belfast

Fri 12 February

  • Runaway Go (album launch) – Redeemer Central, Belfast
  • Autumns – Lavery’s, Belfast
  • Richie Ramone, No Matter – Voodoo, Belfast

12573823_933515383431459_8362295777530671884_n


Sat 13 February

  • Pretty Cartel (single launch) – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Aoife Scott (album launch) – Duncairn Arts Centre, Belfast

Sun 14 February

  • Eddi Reader – Lyric Theatre, Belfast
  • Bap Kennedy’s Sunday Cure – Black Box, Belfast (2pm)

Mon 15 February

  • Slipknot, Suicidal Tendencies – SSE Arena, Belfast

Wed 17 February

  • An Evening with William McCarthy of Augustines – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Thurs 18 February

  • Ozric Tentacles, Project RNL, Hexxed – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Foreign Affairs, Eighty Four, Hit The B Button, Ethan Hanna – The Eglantine, Belfast

Fri 19 February

  • The Fionnbar Austin 10th Anniversary Memorial Concert – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Sous Le Monde, Ronan Kearney, Ciaran Stephenson – Atlantic Bar, Portrush
  • Pleasure Beach – QUBSU, Belfast
  • Gabrielle Aplin – Mandela Hall, Belfast
  • Folk Love – Voodoo, Belfast

Sat 20 February

  • A Northern Light, Go Swim, R51, Palaces – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Tues 23 February

  • Foxes – Limelight 1, Belfast
  • City & Colour, Lucy Rose – Mandela Hall, Belfast

Wed 24 February

  • Gareth Pearson, David Browne Murray – Sunflower, Belfast

Thurs 25 February

  • Fat White Family – Limelight 2, Belfast
  • No Oil Paintings, Orchid Collective, Paper Dogs, Bronagh Broderick – The Eglantine, Belfast

Fri 26 February

  • The Altered Hours, Documenta, Autumns – Black Box, Belfast

The Altered Hours


Sat 27 February

  • Shine: Hannah Wants – QUBSU, Belfast
  • Screaming Eagles, Triggerman – Diamond Rock Club, Ahoghill
  • Heliopause, Pixie Saytar (joint album launch) – The MAC, Belfast
  • Big Country – Limelight 1, Belfast
  • Twitch: Move D – QUBSU, Belfast
  • Interskalactic – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Thee Penny Dreadfuls, Gavin & Thee Icons, Bloom – 39 Gordon Street, Belfast

Mon 29 February

  • Adele – SSE Arena, Belfast
  • Scott Bradlee’s Postmodern Jukebox – Mandela Hall, Belfast

Thurs 3 March

  • New Ancestors, Wolf Like Me, Jamie Neish – The Eglantine, Belfast
  • Mongrel State, Mons Olympus – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Annie Nightingale – Oh Yeah Centre, Belfast
  • Sabatom, Alestorm, Bloodbound – Limelight 1, Belfast

Fri 4 March

  • Wolf Alice – Mandela Hall, Belfast
  • Kaz Hawkins Band – Island Arts Centre, Belfast
  • Making Monsters, Stonemasons, Symptoms of Silence – Sandinos, Derry

Sat 5 March

  • Machine Head – Limelight 1, Belfast
  • Duke Special – Atlantic Bar, Portrush
  • Ciara O’Neill (album launch) – Clayton Hotel, Belfast
  • Gallagher & Lyle  – Clayton Hotel, Belfast
  • The Savage Five, Sandrunners, Used – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Brian Houston – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • John Spillane, Anton Glackin – Clayton Hotel, Belfast
  • Women’s Work: Kaz Hawkins Band, Susie Blue, Mandy Bingham, Gemma Bradley – Oh Yeah Centre, Belfast

Ciara O'Neill album launch


Sun 6 March

  • The Cult – Mandela Hall, Belfast
  • Pre-Teenage Kicks: Runaway Go, Vokxen – Black Box, Belfast (3pm)
  • Women’s Work: Where Do You Go To My Lovely? – Black Box, Belfast
  • Women’s Work: Æ MAK, Rachael Boyd, Naoise Roo, Goldie Fawn – Oh Yeah Centre, Belfast

Womens work hidden machine


Tues 8 March

  • A Tribute to Ornette Coleman – Black Box, Belfast
  • Women’s Work: Katharine Philippa, Saint Sister, Jealous of the Birds – Oh Yeah Centre, Belfast

Wed 9 March

  • The Wonder Stuff – Limelight 2, Belfast

Thurs 10 March

  • Chordblossom Presents Kickstart – The Eglantine Bar, Belfast
  • Boyce Avenue – Mandela Hall, Belfast
  • Lucy Spraggan – Limelight 2, Belfast
  • Heroes Before The Fall, Nasa Assassin, Salad Boyz, The Shout – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Kickstart 2016 final showcase poster


 

Fri 11 March

  • David C. Clements (album launch) – Limelight 1, Belfast
  • OKO & Tim Berne – Black Box, Belfast
  • The Quireboys, Screaming Eagles, Massive Wagons – Limelight 2, Belfast
  • Women’s Work: Suzanne Savage, Vokxen, Jess Edlin, Wookalily, DJ Sage & MC Kat – Voodoo, Belfast

Sat 12 March

  • The Beat – Limelight 2, Belfast
  • Oh Wonder – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Tommy Smith & Brian Kellock – Black Box, Belfast (2pm)
  • Dinosaur, Alarmist  – Black Box, Belfast (9.30pm)

 

Mon 14 March

  • Cradle of Filth – Limelight 1, Belfast

Wed 16 March

  • Twitch v Beat BBQ: Ben UFO, DJ Sprinkles – QUBSU, Belfast

Thurs 17 March

  • Good Friend, No Matter, The Bayonettes, So Long Until The Seance – The Eglantine, Belfast

Fri 18 March

  • Loris, Tuskany, The Wood Burning Savages, Conor Scott – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Emerald Armada, Joshua Burnside – McHugh’s, Belfast
  • Susie Blue (video launch), For Foresters – Bennigans, Derry

Loris March

emerald armada st patricks 2016 gig poster

 


Sat 19 March

  • The Groundlings, Thee Dirt Byrds, Buffalos Bay, The Strange Museum – 39 Gordon Street, Belfast

Fri 8 April

  • Ryan Vail (album launch) – The MAC, Belfast
  • The Bonnevilles – Atlantic Bar, Portrush
  • Newton Faulkner – Limelight 1, Belfast
  • Damien Dempsey – Mandela Hall, Belfast

Sat 9 April

  • Overkill, Vader, One Machine – Limelight, Belfast
  • Firebobbies (EP launch), Mosmo Strange, TV Joy, Emma O’Reilly – 39 Gordon Street, Belfast

Firebobbies Ep launch


Wed 13 April

  • Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin, The Guilty Ones – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Thurs 14 April

  • Dana Masters – The MAC, Belfast
  • Civil Simian, The Aos Si, The Films – The Eglantine, Belfast

Fri 15 April

  • Hidden Machine Presents: Blue Whale, Via: Barvikha, Weathered Hands – TBWNN, Belfast
  • The Toasters, The Vibes, Deany Darko, DJ Cushla – Eglantine Bar, Belfast
  • Silences (EP launch), Son of the Hound, Brand New Friend – Bar Sub, QUB SU, Belfast
  • Maverick, Safire – Diamond Rock Club, Ahoghill
  • Die Hexen, Ruth Bate – Black Box, Belfast
  • Reef, Mundy – Limelight 1, Belfast
  • The Statics – Atlantic Bar, Portrush

Silences Luna launch


Sat 16 April

  • Rews, Jess Edlin, The Groundlings – Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast
  • HamsandwicH, A Bad Cavalier, Franklyn, New Portals – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Max Cooper – Emergence – The MAC, Belfast
  • Time to be Proud Records Presents: The Sabrejets, Stop Stop Start Again, Los Reyes (Album Launch) – The Pavillion Bar, Belfast
  • Maverick, Safire – The Diamond Rock Club, Ahoghill

Wed 20 April

  • King Khan and the BBQ Show – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Scoops – Black Box, Belfast
  • In Case of Fire, Gascan Ruckus, Duellists – Limelight 2, Belfast

In Case of Fire

 


Fri 22 April

  • Red Alert, Takers and Users, United Bottles – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Shakey Graves – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Bry (over 14s show) – Oh Yeah Centre, Belfast

Sat 23 April

  • Mary Black – Millennium Forum, Derry
  • Ought, Autumns, Junk Drawer – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Twitch: Zip – Bunatee, QUBSU, Belfast
  • Nasa Assassin, St Hellfire – Diamond Rock Club, Ahoghill
  • Korpiklanni, Moonsorrow – Limelight, Belfast

Mon 25 April

  • Mark Lanegan, Duke Garwood – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Thurs 28 April

  • Richmond Fontaine – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Jeffrey Lewis & Los Bolts – McHugh’s, Belfast
  • PRS Presents: Jealous of the Birds, The Clameens, Katherine Philippa – Oh Yeah Centre, Belfast

Fri 29 April

  • Duke Special – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Ryley Walker – McHugh’s, Belfast
  • September Girls – Lavery’s, Belfast

Sat 30 April

  • Malinky – Duncairn Arts Centre, Belfast
  • Guadalupe Plata – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Michael Bradley – My Life as an Undertone (6pm) – Oh Yeah Centre, Belfast
  • Marc Almond – CQAF Marquee, Belfast

Sun 1 May

  • Corrosion of Conformity – Limelight 2, Belfast
  • Shonen Knife – Black Box, Belfast
  • Stonemasons, Knuckle Dragger, Bosco Ramos – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Kathryn Roberts & Sean Lakeman – The John Hewitt, Belfast
  • Guy Garvey – CQAF Marquee, Belfast

Mon 2 May

  • Making Monsters, Death of a Salesman, Heels of Achilles, Black Chapels – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Tues 3 May

  • John Cooper Clarke – CQAF Marquee, Belfast
  • Amanda St John (album launch) – Black Box, Belfast

Wed 4 May

  • Underhill Rose – John Hewitt, Belfast
  • Ursula Burns (album launch) – Sunflower, Belfast
  • Gavin James, Craig Gallagher – The MAC, Belfast

Thurs 5 May

  • GIFTED: New Ancestors, Tuskany, Chrisy McCullagh, Hannaway – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Courtney Pine feat. Zoe Rahman – CQAF Marquee, Belfast
  • Sam Lee and Friends – Black Box, Belfast

Fri 6 May

  • Ciaran Lavery (album launch) – St George’s Church, Belfast
  • Hannah McPhillimy (EP launch), Beulah Kim, The Rhythm Rascals – Redeemer Central, Belfast
  • Ben Glover, Malojian, Matt McGinn – Island Arts Centre, Lisburn
  • Space, Late City Edition – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Craig Charles Funk and Soul Club with The Haggis Horns – CQAF Marquee, Belfast
  • Hillbilly Moon Explosions – Black Box, Belfast
  • Making Monsters – Dockers, Portrush

Sat 7 May

  • Lo Mejor – Diamond Rock Club, Ahoghill
  • Julia Biel – The MAC, Belfast
  • No Oil Paintings – Market Place Theatre, Armagh
  • Ben Glover, Malojian, Matt McGinn – Braid Arts Centre, Ballymena
  • Making Monsters – Charlie’s, Enniskillen
  • Lee ‘Scratch’ Perry – CQAF Marquee, Belfast

Sun 8 May

  • Ben Glover, Malojian, Matt McGinn (3pm) – Black Box, Belfast
  • Grandmaster Flash – CQAF Marquee, Belfast

Thurs 12 May

  • Hot Cops, Mons Olympus, Brand New Friend – Eglantine, Belfast
  • The Mighty Stef, Thee Penny Dreadfuls, Petty Youth, Buffalos Bay – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Sat 14 May

  • The Bonnevilles, The Crossfire Hurricanes, Los Bloody Rackets, Waldorf and Cannon – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Making Monsters, The Geneva Experiment, Reevah – Sandinos, Derry

The Bonnevilles album launch 2016


Tues 17 May

  • The Thin Air Tuesday Throwdown with A Northern Light – Lavery’s, Belfast
  • Chris Keys, Tony Villers, Gemma Bradley, Chris Molloy – Black Box, Belfast

Wed 18 May

  • Brand New Friend (EP launch), The Late Twos, Fox Colony – McHugh’s, Belfast

Thurs 19 May

  • Anthony Toner – No Alibis Bookstore, Belfast

Fri 20 May

  • Brand New Friend (EP launch), Little Arcadia, Sleeping Outside, Fionn Crossan – Atlantic Live Lounge, Portrush
  • Beauty Sleep – Lavery’s, Belfast
  • Anthony Toner – No Alibis Bookstore, Belfast
  • Chris Woods Groove, Tony McHugh, Colm McIntyre, David Browne Murray, Gavin Ferris – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Brand New Friend EP launch


Thurs 26 May

  • Apartments, No Great Loss, Little Arcadia – Eglantine, Belfast
  • Ports (album tour), Plain Zebra – Flowerfield Arts Centre, Portstewart

Fri 27 May

  • Parapa Palace (single launch), Salad Boyz, Paper Dogs – McHugh’s, Belfast
  • The Dandy Warhols, Happyness – Limelight 1, Belfast
  • Magnum – Limelight 1, Belfast
  • Ports (album tour) – Black Box, Belfast
  • Tempest Fugitives (EP launch), Storm Tree, High Sundays – The Pavilion, Belfast
  • Nathan O’Regan, No Oil Paintings – Sunflower Bar, Belfast

Parapa Palace single launch


Sat 28 May

  • Kaz Hawkins Band – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Making Monsters – Dicey Rileys, Strabane
  • Ports (album tour) – The Glassworks, Derry

Ports album tour


Sun 29 May

  • Power Trip, Hollow Truth, Scimitar, Kingpin, Hardships – Warzone Collective, Belfast

Wed 1 June

  • Listener, Via: Barvikha, January, Weathered Hands – Eglantine Bar, Belfast

Thurs 2 June

  • GIFTED: The Late Twos, In An Instant, Goldie Fawn , Salford Lads Club – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Fri 3 June

  • The Answer – Limelight 2, Belfast
  • The Crossfire Hurricanes, Thieves of Ennui, Ozymandias, The Rival Movement – McHugh’s, Belfast

Crossfire Hurricanes McHughs


Sat 4 June

  • Ava Festival – T13, Belfast

Sun 5 June

  • Lisa Hannigan, Ye Vagabonds – Black Box, Belfast

Tues 7 June

  • Neil Young and Promise of the Real, Laura Marling – SSE Arena, Belfast
  • Mudhoney, Bob Log III – Black Box, Belfast
  • The Amity Affliction, Symptoms of Silence – Oh Yeah Centre, Belfast

Thurs 9 June

  • Kaz Hawkins Band – Roe Valley Arts Centre, Limavady
  • Belsonic: Tiesto, Oliver Heldens – Titanic Belfast, Belfast
  • DANI (free, all ages) – Town Square, Belfast

Fri 10 June

  • Daddy Long Legs – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Belsonic: The Chemical Brothers, Erol Alkan, Phil Kieran, Schmutz – Titanic, Belfast
  • Norma Jean, 7.5 Tonnes of Beard, Hornets, Last Wishes – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Amanda St John – Flowerfield Arts Centre, Portstewart
  • Orby Chase (EP launch), Dandelion Tea, All of your Ruins, Adam Liddell – Bar Sub, Belfast

Orby Chase EP launch


Sat 11 June

  • Belsonic: Faithless – Titanic Belfast, Belfast
  • Bronagh Gallagher – Millennium Forum, Derry
  • Murmur: Goldie Fawn, AE Mak, New Portals, Beauty Sleep – The MAC, Belfast

Murmur Goldie Fawn


Sun 12 June

  • Arborist, Hatchet Field, Dana Sipos – Sunflower Bar, Belfast

Tues 14 June

  • Tremonti, Man The Mighty – Limelight 2, Belfast

Wed 15 June

  • De La Soul, Nik Muzka – Limelight 1, Belfast
  • Brian Jonestown Massacre – Limelight 2, Belfast

Fri 17 June

  • Belsonic: Bring Me The Horizon – Titanic Belfast, Belfast

Thurs 23 June

  • Belsonic: Foals, Frightened Rabbit – Titanic Belfast, Belfast
  • Lunasa – Duncairn Arts Centre, Belfast
  • Gnarkats, Salad Boyz, Brand New Friend, Dandelion Tea – The Eglantine, Belfast
  • Bad Fit, Franklyn – McHugh’s, Belfast

Bad Fit gig


Fri 24 June

  • Robocobra Quartet – Lavery’s, Belfast
  • Kid Congo Powers and The Pink Monkey Birds – Voodoo, Belfast

Sat 25 June

  • Belsonic: Biffy Clyro – Titanic Belfast, Belfast
  • CW Stoneking – Black Box, Belfast
  • Our Back Yard Festival – 67 Plantation Road, Craigavon

Sun 26 June

  • Bad Manners – Limelight 1, Belfast
  • Belsonic: David Guetta, Robin Schulz, Jonas Blue – Titanic Belfast, Belfast

Tues 28 June

  • Belsonic: Ellie Goulding, The Coronas, Walking on Cars – Titanic Belfast, Belfast

Wed 29 June

  • Belsonic: Stereophonics, The Vaccines – Titanic Belfast, Belfast

Thurs 30 June

  • Dandelion Tea (EP launch), Orby Chase, Liam Floyd – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Michael Mormecha (album launch), Strength – Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast
  • Yonen, Rosen, Men of the Mountains, The Autocratic – The Eglantine, Belfast

Michael Mormecha album launch


Fri 1 July

  • Bronagh Gallagher – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Mon 4 July

  • Villagers, PORTS – The Glassworks, Derry

Wed 6 July

  • Kodaline, Ivy Nations – Limelight 1, Belfast

Thurs 7 July

  • Getting to Know…Foreign Affairs – Oh Yeah Centre, Belfast
  • Girls Names, Strength – Culturlann, Derry

Fri 8 July

  • SOAK, Saint Sister – Glassworks, Derry
  • SONI: The Left Backs, Orby Chase, Hit The B Button, Mugged By A Ghost – The Pavilion, Belfast

Sat 9 July

  • So Cow, Hot Cops, Junk Drawer, Shrug Life – Voodoo, Belfast
  • The Willis Clan – The Glassworks, Derry
  • The Strypes, exmagician, The Wood Burning Savages, The Bonnevilles – Guildhall, Derry
  • Born Only Yesterday, Johnny Marvel, Life Goals – The Dockers, Portrush

Sun 10 July

  • Ruth McGinley, Niall O’Sullivan – Playhouse, Derry

Fri 15 July

  • Mosmo Strange, Foreign Owl, What About Bobby – Sandinos, Derry

Sat 16 July

  • Gama Bomb – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Sun 18 July

  • Chordblossom presents: Owen Denvir single launch, Jess Edlin, Stephen Macartney – Sunflower Bar, Belfast

Tues 19 July

  • Elvis Costello – SSE Arena, Belfast

Thurs 21 July

  • Eric Bell – Voodoo, Belfast
  • The Dead Daisies, Inglorious – Limelight 1, Belfast
  • Candy’s Eyes, Plasticine Porters, Siobhan Day, Matt O’Reilly, Joel Harkin – The Eglantine, Belfast

Sat 23 July

  • Blues on the Hill Festival – Dungannon

Wed 27 July

  • Jessarae – Oh Yeah Centre, Belfast

Thurs 28 July

  • Via: Barvikha, Hannaway, James Downey – The Eglantine, Belfast

Fri 29 July

  • Coasts – Limelight 2, Belfast
  • Mirador: The Wood Burning Savages, Brash Isaac, Brand New Friend – Bar Sub, Belfast

Mirador birthday


Sat 30 July

  • Idlewild – Limelight 2, Belfast
  • Hypnotic Brass Ensemble – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Headless Kross, Wild Rocket, Slomatics – Voodoo, Belfast

Fri 5 August

  • Sunflowerfest – Hillsborough
  • 3for3: Lazy Flies, Emer M, Ria Maguire & Pepe the King – The Pavillion, Belfast

3fo3 summer showcase


Sat 6 August

  • Sunflowerfest – Hillsborough
  • Yorkston/Thorne/Khan – Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast
  • The Kooks – Feile Big Top, Belfast

Sun 7 August

  • Sunflowerfest – Hillsborough
  • All Saints – Feile Big Top, Belfast

Wed 10 August

  • The Slackers, Aggressors BC, Boss Sound Manifesto, Colm MacIntyre, Donal Scullion – The Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Thurs 11 August

  • Sister Ghost, Mosmo Strange, The Left Backs – The Eglantine, Belfast
  • Tom Robinson, Best Boy Grip – Smalltown America, Derry
  • Holly Johnson, Roland Gift – Feile Big Top, Belfast

Fri 12 August

  • Stendhal Festival of Art – Limavady
  • Dick Valentine – Katy Daly’s, Belfast
  • Matty Rea – The Errigle Inn, Belfast
  • Dream Awake, Heel of Achilles – Top of the Town, OmaghMatty Rea August 2016

Sat 13 August

  • Stendhal Festival of Art – Limavady
  • Open House Festival present Spirit Family Reunion & Mark Hamilton – Goats Toe, Bangor
  • Susie Blue, Rebekah Wilson – McHughs, Belfast (5.30pm)
  • Dream Awake – Alexander’s Bar, Lisburn
  • Hot Cops & Oh Boland – Belfast (Tickets)

Susie Blue people like us


Sun 14 August

  • Dick Valentine – Lulu’s, Dungannon
  • Mastodon, The Raven Age – Limelight 1, Belfast
  • Dream Awake, Heel of Achilles – The Dockers, Portrush
  • PORTS, Prima Quartet, Open House Festival Choir – Marine Court Hotel, Bangor

Mon 15 August

  • Dream Awake, Heel of Achilles – Voodoo, Belfast

Dream Awake Heel of Achilles


Tues 16 August

  • Dream Awake, Heel of Achilles – Goats Toe, Bangor
  • Battles – Black Box, Belfast

Wed 17 August

  • White Denim, Wyvern Lingo – Limelight 2, Belfast

Thurs 18 August

  • Belsonic: The Corrs, KT Tunstall, Declan O’Rourke – Titanic, Belfast
  • Brash Isaac (EP launch), Foldinglights, Brown Dog Black Rake – The Eglantine, Belfast
  • Monkey Bath, The Left Backs, Orby Chase & Lauren Bird – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • The Films (EP launch), Civil Simian, Uncouth Youth, False Solution, Alpha Twin – McHugh’s, Belfast

Brash Isaac EP launch


Fri 19 August

  • The Twisted Sisters (album launch) – Sunflower Bar, Belfast
  • Civil Simian, Dandelion Tea, Lo Fi Fun Factory, Hunkpapa – The Pavilion, Belfast

Sat 20 August

  • Belsonic: Madness – Titanic, Belfast
  • Andrew Weatherall – The Glassworks, Derry
  • Keep The Faith Festival – Voodoo, Belfast
  • R51, Elder Druid, Maw – The Underground, Draperstown
  • Gascan Ruckus Summer BBQ – QUBSU, Belfast

Tues 23 August

  • Belsonic: Noel Gallagher’s High Flying Birds, Catfish and the Bottlemen, Pleasure Beach – Titanic, Belfast

Wed 24 August

  • Airbourne, Trucker Diablo – Limelight 1, Belfast
  • Belsonic: Disclosure, Kano, SG Lewis – Titanic, Belfast

Thurs 25 August

  • Vital: Red Hot Chili Peppers, Fallout Boy, Cage The Elephant, Labrinth, Otherkin – Boucher Road Playing Fields, Belfast
  • The Darkling Air (album launch) – Queen’s Parade Church, Bangor
  • Rebekah Fitch (single launch), Owen Denvir – The Pavilion, Belfast
  • Ghost Office, Electric Octopus, Newt – The Eglantine, Belfast

Fri 26 August

  • Vital: Avicii, Jess Glynne, Galantis, Duke Dumont, Zak Abel, Seeb – Boucher Road Playing Fields, Belfast
  • The Pipes – Black Box, Belfast
  • Charlie Parr – Voodoo, Belfast

Sat 27 August

  • The Damned – Marine Court Hotel, Bangor
  • Belsonic: Fat Boy Slim, Flight Facilities – Titanic, Belfast
  • Cara Dillon – Queen’s Parade Church, Bangor
  • Extreme Noise Terror, Desecration, Unyielding Love – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Block Party 2016 – Bennigans, Derry
  • Open House Festival present a tribute to Bon Scott: AC?DC

Block Party 2016


Sun 28 August

  • Open House Festival present The Swimming Tapes & In an Instant – Goats Toe, Bangor
  • JamJar: Gnamam Samuel, Laura Sheeran – Black Box Belfast
  • Duke Special, The Darkling Air – Spirit Store, Dundalk
  • Rockstock – Battery Bar, Cookstown

Rockstock 2016


Mon 29 August

  • Sam Beam & Jessica Hoop – Marine Court Hotel, Bangor
  • Lloyd Cole – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Dana Masters – Walled Garden, Bangor

Tues 30 August

  • Niamh Perry – Marine Court Hotel, Bangor

Thurs 1 September

  • Drew Holcombe – Black Box, Belfast
  • Wood Burning Savages, Petty Youth, Buffalos Bay – The Eglantine, Belfast

Fri 2 September

  • In An Instant, Lost Avenue, The Flims, Chris & Tom, Gemma Bradley – The Oh Yeah Centre, Belfast

Volume Control Exit Summer


Sun 4 September

  • Modern Baseball, The Winter Passing, Vicky Speedboat – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Squeeze – Waterfront Hall, Belfast
  • Emerald Armada, Jamie Martin, Hannah Lynn – Goats Toe, Bangor

Thurs 8 September

  • Social Sounds Festival: Keywest, Matt Rea – Cotton Court, Belfast

Fri 9 September

  • Plaid, Boxcutter – Black Box, Belfast
  • Social Sounds Festival: Duke Special, The Bonnevilles – Cotton Court, Belfast
  • Beat Root: Chris Wood – The Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast
  • Joel Harkin, Rebekah Wilson, Megan McKinney – McHugh’s, Belfast

Sat 10 September

  • Beat Root: Josephine Foster, Trembling Bells – The Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast
  • Moira Calling – Moira

moira calling poster


Tues 13 September

  • The Thin Air Tuesday Throwdown: Brand New Friend – Lavery’s, Belfast

Wed 14 September

  • Brett Newski – Sunflower Bar, Belfast

Thurs 15 September

  • The Left Backs, Search Party, Fox Colony – The Eglantine, Belfast

Fri 16 September

  • Culture Night Belfast
  • Roots & Toots Weekender with The Dogg Ruff String band – Goats Toe, Bangor

Sat 17 September

  • Roots & Toots Weekender with Amanda Agnew & Friends – Goats Toe, Bangor (5pm)
  • Roots & Toots Weekender with The Hard Chargers &  The Groundlings – Goats Toe, Bangor (10.30pm)

Sun 18 September

  • Roots & Toots Weekender with Kippysmuse – Goats Toe, Bangor (5pm)

Tues 20 September

  • The Thin Air Tuesday Throwdown: Bloody Gold – Lavery’s, Belfast

Thurs 22 September

  • Born Only Yesterday (EP launch), Gone All Year, Newt – The Eglantine, Belfast

Fri 23 September

  • Diamond Head – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Ruth McGinley – Island Arts Centre, Lisburn
  • Bad Fit – Laverys, Belfast

Sat 24 September

  • Brigid O’Neill, Mandy Bingham, Ciara O’Neill – Ardhowen Theatre, Enniskillen
  • Selene, Ghost Origin, Moth – Masons Bar, Derry

Selene gig 24/09/16


Wed 28 September

  • An evening of acoustic rock guitar with Jacques Stotzem – The Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast

Thurs 29 September

  • Making Monsters, No Great Loss, Those Ghosts – The Eglantine, Belfast

Fri 30 September

  • Michael Mormecha – Island Arts Centre, Lisburn
  • Moving on Music: Ruth McGinley – The Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast

Sat 1 October

  • Shine: Alan Fitzpatrick, B Traits, Jimmy Edgar, Happa – QUBSU, Belfast]
  • Time to be Proud: 5th Birthday – The Sabrejets, Stop Stop Start Again, Thee Dirt Byrds, Carpenter Joe, The Holsteins – Black Box, Belfast

Sun 2 October

  • The Mission – Limelight 2, Belfast

Tues 4 October

  • Chris Wise and the Hidden Revolution – Voodoo, Belfast

Wed 5 October

  • Pinegrove – Limelight 2, Belfast

Thurs 6 October

  • The Rising (single launch), Lauren Bird – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Kevin Montgomery – Errigle Inn, Belfast
  • MYLK, Brand New Friend, Born Only Yesterday – McHugh’s, Belfast

Sat 8 October

  • Twitch: The 10th Birthday – QUBSU, Belfast
  • Malojian, John Blek – No Alibis, Belfast

Sun 9 October

  • Jeremy Loops – Limelight 2, Belfast
  • You Me At Six, Vant – Limelight 1, Belfast

Tues 11 October

  • Pentagram, The Atomic Bitchwax – Limelight 2, Belfast

Wed 12 October

  • Death Grips – Limelight 1, Belfast
  • Buckcherry – Limelight 2, Belfast

Thurs 13 October

  • Mosmo Strange, Part Time Pilots, Alpha Twin – The Eglantine, Belfast
  • Ciaran Lavery – Flowerfield Arts Centre, Portstewart
  • Martin Simpson & Martin Carthy – Black Box, Belfast
  • LD Beghtol, The Rockets – Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast

Fri 14 October

  • Michael Kiwanuka, Isaac Gracie – Limelight 1, Belfast
  • Skinny Living – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Ben Glover, John McCullough – No Alibis, Belfast
  • Zoe Conway, Donal Lunny & Mairtin O’Connor – Black Box, Belfast
  • Wookalily – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Matua Trap, Small Hawk Orchestral, January, NEWT – Bar Sub, Belfast

Matua Trap poster


Sat 15 October

  • David Holmes (album launch), Barry Woolnough, Alain MacLean, BP Fallon, Documenta – The Maple Leaf Club, Belfast
  • Ciaran Lavery – Braid Arts Centre, Belfast
  • Slomatics, Hornets, Bosco Ramos – Voodoo, Belfast

Mon 17 October

  • Feeder – Limelight 1, Belfast

Wed 19 October

  • Cate Le Bon – Black Box, Belfast

Thurs 20 October

  • Black Chapels, Mons Olympus, Gnarkats – The Eglantine, Belfast
  • Le Butcherettes – Black Box, Belfast
  • In Their Thousands – Sandinos, Derry

Fri 21 October

  • Alien Ant Farm, (Hed) P.E., Sumo Cycle – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Sleaford Mods – Mandela Hall, Belfast
  • Anto & The Echoes, Kamaro, WASPS, The Haze – Bar Sub, Belfast
  • Dandelion Tea, MOSA, Chicago Typewriters, John Andrews – The Pavilion, Belfast

Sat 22 October

  • Sister Ghost (EP launch), Jealous of the Birds, Blumehaus, Mosmo Strange – The Pavillion, Belfast
  • Simone Felice – 101 Donegall Street, Belfast
  • Wookalily – The Tap Room, Newcastle
  • Anna’s Anchor, Brash Isaac – Mason’s, Derry

Sister Ghost 3 for 3


Sun 23 October

  • We Are Scientists – Limelight 2, Belfast
  • Brian Houston, Mike Ferris – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Anna’s Anchor, Brash Isaac, Search Party – McHugh’s, Belfast

Thurs 27 October

  • Past Victories, No Matter, Joel Harkin – The Eglantine, Belfast
  • JD & The Straight Shot – Voodoo, Belfast

Fri 28 October

  • Augustines – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • James Blake, Mark Pritchard – Limelight 1, Belfast
  • Junk Drawer (EP launch), Gross Net, Ghost Office – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Arborist (album launch) – Lavery’s, Belfast
  • Making Monsters, Ghost Origin, Newt, Wasps – Sandinos, Derry

Junk Drawer EP launch


Sat 29 October

  • Day of the Dead Festival – Deany Darko, Beauty Sleep, Vokxen, The Sabrejets, Stop Stop Start Again, Thee Dirt Byrds, Thuh HideBehinds, The Groundlings – Elmwood Hall, Belfast
  • Dia de Los Muertos Halloween Party – Goat’s Toe, Bangor
  • The Logues – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Shine 21st Birthday – QUBSU, Belfast
  • Hilden’s Hoppy Halloween Ball – Hilden Brewery, Lisburn
  • M(H)AOL, Catholic Skins – Framewerk, Belfast

Sun 30 October

  • Saxon, Fastway, Girlschool – Limelight 1, Belfast
  • All Tvvins – Limelight 2, Belfast
  • KT Tunstall, Braids – Belfast
  • Cathy Davey – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Mon 31 October

  • Killing Joke – Limelight 1, Belfast

Wed 2 November

  • Loudon Wainwright III, Chaim Tannenbaum – Mandela Hall, Belfast
  • Tom Odell, Brian Deady – Limelight 1, Belfast
  • Judith Owen – Black Box, Belfast
  • JACK Quartet – Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast

Thurs 3 November

  • Kadavar, Erosion – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Andy Irvine – Black Box, Belfast
  • Sara Watkins – Errigle Inn, Belfast
  • Bronagh Gallagher – Market Place Theatre, Armagh
  • Hard Rain – Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast

Fri 4 November

  • The Bonnevilles, The Couth, Los Reyes, Strange Museum, Buffalos Bay – The Oh Yeah Centre, Belfast
  • Buzzcocks – Limelight 1, Belfast
  • The Undertones – Millennium Forum, Derry
  • Ward Thomas – Limelight 2, Belfast
  • The Velvet Gentleman – Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast

Sat 5 November

  • Malojian (album launch) – The MAC, Belfast
  • Wookalily – Alley Theatre, Strabane
  • The 4 of Us – Roe Valley Arts Centre, Limavady
  • Bell x1, Pleasure Beach – St Columb’s Hall, Derry
  • Teleman – Limelight 2, Belfast
  • Thomas Strønen – Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast
  • Rory Nellis, Peter J. McCauley – Indigo Coffee & Gelato, Belfast
  • Volume Control: Clash of the New Breeds Final – Oh Yeah Centre, Belfast

Clash of the New Breeds 2016


Mon 7 November

  • Saint Sister – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Wed 9 November

  • Robyn G Sheils (single launch), Waldorf & Cannon, Junk Drawer, Hatchet Field – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Bastille – SSE Arena, Belfast
  • Thomas Rhett – Mandela Hall, Belfast
  • NEWT, Wasps, Ariel – McHugh’s, Belfast

Robyn G Shiels single launch 2016


Thurs 10th November

  • Gifted: Tuskany, Strength, Civil Simian, Jess Edlin – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Scratch My Progress (EP launch): Vokxen, Bosco Ramos, Petty Youth, Search Party & Emer Maguire – Oh Yeah Centre, Belfast

Fri 11th November

  • NI Music Prize – Mandela Hall, Belfast
  • Moving on Music Presents: Phronesis – Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast
  • Orby Chase (single launch), Blumehaus, Hit the B Button, Kevin Downey – McHugh’s, Belfast

Orby Chase Kicks From You


Sat 12th November

  • Spectrum Festival – Mojo Fury, Gascan Ruckus, Hot Cops, Bad Fit, Life Goals, Gnarkats, Rachael Boyd, Brash Isaac, Joel Harkin – Elmwood Hall, Belfast
  • The Ducasse Trio – Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast

Tues 15th November

  • Fallen Lights, The New Social, Tadgh – QUBSU, Belfast

Fri 18th November

  • The Altered Hours – Lavery’s, Belfast
  • The Eskies – Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast
  • Jack O’Rourke – Duncairn Arts Centre, Belfast
  • Moving on Music Presents: Robocobra Quartet (album launch) – 101 Donegall Street, Belfast

Robocobra Quartet LP launch

 


Thurs 24th November

  • Heliopause, Tethers, Allez Bartolli – The Eglantine, Belfast
  • Born Only Yesterday, Car Chase City – Cuckoo, Belfast
  • Dance for Dizzy – Sandinos, Derry
  • Joe O’Sullivan & Band – Empire Music Hall, Belfast – in aid of Friends of the Cancer Centre

Dance for Dizzy 2016


Fri 25th November

  • Marc O’Reilly – Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast
  • Runabay (single launch), Pine the Pilcrow – The Barge, Belfast
  • Electric Six – Limelight 2, Belfast
  • Will Varley, Molly’s Lips – Sunflower, Belfast
  • Len Faki, Schmutz – Limelight 1, Belfast
  • Murderburgers, No Matter, Lost Avenue – Sandinos, Derry

Sat 26 November

  • The Wedding Present, September Girls – Limelight 2, Belfast
  • Above & Beyond – Ulster Hall, Belfast
  • Murderburgers, No Matter – The Barge, Belfast

Sun 27 November

  • Biffy Clyro, Brand New – SSE Arena, Belfast
  • The Sweethearts of Swing – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Wed 30 November

  • Super Furry Animals – Limelight 1, Belfast

Thurs 1 December

  • Primal Scream, Bo Ningen – Limelight 1, Belfast
  • Gifted: Orchid Collective, Brand New Friend, Son of the Hound, Touts – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Rossborough, Rebecca Mulhearn – Nerve Centre, Derry

Fri 2 December

  • Elton John – SSE Arena, Belfast
  • Declan O’Rourke – Black Box, Belfast
  • The Blizzards – Limelight 2, Belfast
  • Wood Burning Savages, Scenery, Daveit Ferris, ROE – Nerve Centre, Derry

Sat 3 December

  • Atlas, Tonnta – Duncairn Arts Centre, Belfast
  • Last in Line – Limelight 1, Belfast
  • Beardyman feat MC Leen & Rob Lewis – Limelight 2, Belfast
  • Lost Avenue, Little Arcadia, Shoot The Messenger – Nerve Centre, Derry

Sun 4 December

  • Passenger, Gregory Alan Isakov – Waterfront Hall, Belfast
  • Pierce The Veil, LetLive, Creeper – Mandela Hall, Belfast
  • Ocean Colour Scene – Limelight 1, Belfast

Mon 5 December

  • Foy Vance, Dana Masters – Ulster Hall, Belfast

Tues 6 December

  • The Coronas – Ulster Hall, Belfast

Wed 7 December

  • Dead Men Walking – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Thurs 8 December

  • Amnesty International QUB Fundraiser: Amy Montgomery, Leo Mansell, Pâro, Hunkpapa, The Fugues – Bar Sub, Belfast
  • Lisa Hannigan – The Glassworks, Derry
  • The Courteeners – Limelight 1, Belfast
  • Scream Blue Murder, Jess Edlin, Hilda’s Beard – The Eglantine, Belfast

Sat 10 December

  • Foy Vance, Ryan McMullan – Ulster Hall, Belfast
  • Cast – Limelight 1, Belfast
  • Jane Cassidy, Maurice Leyden – Duncairn Arts Centre, Belfast
  • Shine Classics – QUBSU, Belfast
  • Skymas, Thrash Hat, Dave Livense – Voodoo, Belfast

Skymas 10/12/16


Sun 11 December

  • Richie Ramone, Klammer – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Twin Atlantic – Limelight 1, Belfast
  • The Crossfire Hurricanes (EP launch), Alpha Twin, Mosmo Strange – Aether & Echo, Belfast

Mon 12 December

  • Low – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Tues 13 December

  • Lydia Lunch’s Retrovirus – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Dan Owen, Eve Belle – McHugh’s, Belfast

Wed 14 December

  • Janet Devlin – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Brash Isaac & Beulah Kim’s Merry Merry Christmas Gig – Sunflower, Belfast
  • Wood Burning Savages, Anto & The Echoes, Vokxen, Ravens – Limelight 2, Belfast
  • Matua Trap, Newt, Bosco Ramos – The Eglantine, Belfast

Wood Burning Savages


Fri 16 December

  • The Outcasts, A.R.S.E., Jai Sian, Terri Hooley – Black Box, Belfast
  • Duke Special – Lyric Theatre, Belfast

Sat 17 December

  • Chas & Dave – Ulster Hall, Belfast
  • Belfast Mod/Ska Festival – Mandela Hall, Belfast
  • Beartooth, Trashboat- Limelight 2, Belfast
  • Malojian, Arborist, The Holy Innocents, The Mad Dalton – The Eglantine, Belfast
  • Our Krypton Son, Conor Mason – Sandinos, Derry

Sun 18 December

  • Van Morrison – Waterfront Hall, Belfast
  • Ports, Silences, Jealous of the Birds, Joshua Burnside – Limelight 2, Belfast

PORTS christmas 2016


Mon 19 December

  • Lisa Hannigan – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Wed 21 December

  • Brian Kennedy – Ulster Hall, Belfast
  • Glass Raised Christmas Show: Emerald Armada, Brand New Friend, Brash Isaac, Life Goals – Limelight 2, BelfastGlass Raised Christmas show Emerald Armada

Thurs 22 December

  • R51, January, Fox Colony – The Eglantine, Belfast
  • Exmagician, Touts, Brand New Friend – Voodoo, Belfast


Fri 23 December

  • Ardú Vocal Ensemble – St George’s Church, Belfast – in aid of The Simon Communities of Ireland
  • Festivus: Parapa Palace, Saint Sapphire & Viper Wine – The Pavilion, Belfast
  • Gods Waiting Room Xmas Party: Andrew Weatherall, David Holmes – Maple Leaf Club, Belfast
  • The Docs – The Glassworks, Derry

Festivus Parapa Palace


Thurs 29 December

  • Stay Human: A Benefit For Refugee Rescue – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Fri 30 December

  • Bry – Mandela Hall, Belfast
  • Hudson Taylor – The Glassworks, Derry

Sat 31 December

  • Heroes vs. Villains NYE: Goldie Fawn, Owen McGarry – Black Box, Belfast
  • NI Soul Troop, Pocket Billiards, Aggressors BC – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • AVA x NYE x Shine: Dave Clarke, Sunil Sharpe – QUBSU, Belfast

Heroes & Villains 31/12/16