Gig Listings Northern Ireland 2017

gig listings

Your guide to all the best music gigs from Northern Ireland. If you have a gig you would like us to list here please send the details to: gigs@chordblossom.com


Thurs 5 January

  • Death of a Salesman, No Great Loss, Heel of Achilles – Eglantine Bar, Belfast

Fri 6 January

  • Steve Davis/Kavus Torabi – Black Box, Belfast

Sat 7 January

  • The Dodge Brothers – Black Box, Belfast
  • The 4 of Us – Ardhowen, Enniskillen

Sun 8 January

  • Tommy Emmanuel – Ulster Hall, Belfast
  • Pauline Scanlon – Black Box, Belfast
  • Amiina – Black Box, Belfast

Thurs 12 January

  • Otherkin – Voodoo, Belfast

Fri 13 January

  • Na Leanai – Black Box, Belfast
  • Norman Jay, Timmy Stewart – Black Box, Belfast
  • Gifted: Sister Ghost, Paranoids, WASPS, Black Chapels – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Sat 14 January

  • Ruts DC – Black Box, Belfast
  • Sherwood & Pinch – Black Box, Belfast

Sun 15 January

  • Ulaid & Duke Special – Black Box, Belfast
  • Amanda Rheaume – Black Box, Belfast

Tues 17 January

  • Meshuggah – Limelight 1, Belfast

Wed 18 January

  • Barb Jungr sings Bob Dylan – Black Box, Belfast

Thurs 19 January

  • Martha Wainwright  – 101 Donegall Street, Belfast
  • The Felice Brothers, Horse Thief – Limelight 2, Belfast

Fri 20 January

  • Public House, Viper Wine, Parapa Palace, Bastion – McHugh’s, Belfast – all proceeds to Aware NI

Sat 21 January

  • Alana Henderson & Jarlath Henderson – Black Box, Belfast
  • Martin Stephenson & The Daintees – Black Box, Belfast
  • Gifted: No Oil Paintings, Pixie Sayter, Heliopause, Sonja Sleator – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • The Saw Doctors – Ulster Hall, Belfast
  • Rival Sons – Limelight 1, Belfast

Mon 23 January

  • Oathbreaker, 7.5 Tonnes of Beard, Unyielding Love – Voodoo, Belfast

Wed 25 January

  • The Mulligan Brothers – Black Box, Belfast
  • Wallis Bird – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Joshua Burnside, Rachael Boyd, Malojian, Stephen Elliott – Black Box, Belfast

Thurs 26 January

  • Gross Net, This Ship Argo, Die Hexen – Eglantine Bar, Belfast
  • Turin Brakes – Black Box, Belfast
  • Sarah Jarosz – 1st Presbyterian Church, Rosemary Street, Belfast

Fri 27 January

  • Fairpoint Convention – Black Box, Belfast
  • Yucatan, Horsebeach, Documenta – Voodoo, Belfast
  • The Orb – Limelight 1, Belfast

Sat 28 January

  • Les Pantalons, Hunkpapa, DANI – McHughs, Belfast
  • Fairpoint Convention – Black Box, Belfast
  • Mary Chapin Carpenter – St Anne’s Cathedral, Belfast
  • James Vincent McMorrow – Ulster Hall, Belfast
  • Rusangano Family – Black Box, Belfast
  • Fatboy Slim, Junior J, Col Hamilton – Lush, Portrush
  • Arborist, Franklyn, Our Krypton Son, Joel Harkin – Oh Yeah Music Centre, Belfast
  • Emerald Armada, Runabay, VerseChorusVerse – The Playhouse, Portrush


Sun 29 January

  • Billy Bragg & Joe Henry – Ulster Hall, Belfast
  • Crazy Town, Ill Dose, BeeMickSee – Limelight, Belfast
  • The Wonder Years, Tiny Moving Parts – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Mon 30 January

  • James McMurty – Errigle Inn, Belfast

Thurs 2 February

  • Joseph – McHugh’s, Belfast
  • Dana Masters, Alana Henderson – Newcastle Community Cinema, Newcastle
  • Special Consensus – Errigle Inn, Belfast

Fri 3 February

  • Dana Masters, Alana Henderson – 101 Donegall Street, Belfast
  • Emilie Conway Quartet – You Must Believe In Spring – Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast

Sat 4 February

  • Shine: Dusky, Danny Dake, Truncate, Peggy Gou, Schmutz – QUBSU, Belfast
  • Dana Masters, Alana Henderson – Portrush Town Hall, Portrush
  • Niall O’Sullivan – My Funny Valentine – Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast

Sun 5 February

  • Dana Masters, Alana Henderson – Marine Court Hotel, Bangor

Mon 6 February

  • Blue Rose Code – Black Box, Belfast

Tues 7 February

  • Frightened Rabbit – Limelight 1, Belfast

Wed 8 February

  • VASA, Body Hound – Voodoo, Belfast

Thurs 9 February

  • The Mastersons – Errigle Inn, Belfast
  • Carpenter Joe – McHughs, Belfast

Fri 10 February

  • Scenery (single launch), Orchid Collective, Emer McLaughlin – Bennigans, Derry
  • Elixir Live Hip Hop Showcase – Voodoo, Belfast


Sat 11 February

  • Mike and the Mechanics – Mandela Hall, Belfast
  • Taking Back Sunday, Frank Iero and the Patience – Limelight 1, Belfast
  • Crilli 11th Birthday: dBridge – Voodoo, Belfast
  • The Cramps Tribute: The Sabrejets, The Groundlings, Thee Dirt Byrds, The Hide Behinds, Madhouse – Black Box, Belfast

Sun 12 February

  • Trivium, Sikth, Shvpes – Limelight 1, Belfast
  • Owen Denvir (EP launch), Hannah McPhillimy – Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast

Tues 14 February

  • The Sherlocks – Voodoo, Belfast

Thurs 16 February

  • Carpenter Joe – McHughs, Belfast
  • Output Belfast Showcases – Multiple venues, Belfast

Fri 17 February

  • Hannah Wants – Limelight 1, Belfast
  • Nomadic Rituals (album launch) – Voodoo,  Belfast

Sat 18 February

  • Sister Ghost, Slouch, No Matter, Alien She – Voodoo, Belfast


Sun 19 February

  • Four Year Strong – Oh Yeah Centre, Belfast

Wed 22 February

  • Midge Ure – Waterfront Hall, Belfast

Thurs 23 February

  • Carpenter Joe – McHughs, Belfast

Fri 24 February

  • Sigala – Limelight 1, Belfast
  • Eddi Reader – Strule Arts Centre, Omagh
  • Gavin James – Mandela Hall, Belfast
  • Michael Mormecha, Strength – Bennigans, Derry
  • Surf Green, Rainclub, Brand New Friend – Oh Yeah Music Centre, Belfast
  • Hot Cops, Oh Boland, Junk Drawer – Lavery’s, Belfast


Sat 25 February

  • King King – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • The Answer, Maverick – Limelight 1, Belfast
  • Life Goals (single launch), Brash Isaac, BDBR – Voodoo, Belfast


Sun 26 February

  • Lukas Graham – Ulster Hall, Belfast
  • Eddi Reader – Lyric Theatre, Belfast

Mon 27 February

  • Vant, Wood Burning Savages – Oh Yeah Centre, Belfast

Tues 28 February

  • Busted – Waterfront Hall, Belfast
  • Kimmie Rhodes – Clayton Hotel, Belfast

Wed 1 March

  • Kimmie Rhodes, Brian Houston, Gareth Dunlop – Clayton Hotel, Belfast
  • Paul Brady, Darrell Scott, Declan O’Rourke – Clayton Hotel, Belfast
  • Gifted: The Wood Burning Savages, Petty Youth, Buffalos Bay, Thee Dirt Byrds – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Thurs 2 March

  • REWS – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Fiona McCourt – Clayton Hotel, Belfast
  • One Man Town, The Heart Vandals, Mosmo Strange, WASPS – McHughs, Belfast

Fri 3 March

  • Monkey Bath, The Westlink, The Fake Flirtations – McHughs, Belfast
  • The Pigeon Detectives – Limelight, Belfast
  • REWS – Nerve Centre, Derry
  • Peter McVeigh – Clayton Hotel, Belfast
  • Darrell Scott – Clayton Hotel, Belfast
  • Myles Manley, Strength, Jess Edlin – Sunflower Bar, Belfast


Sat 4 March

  • John Bramwell – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Shine: Rodhad, Dense & Pika, Schumtz – QUBSU, Belfast
  • Ryan McMullan – Clayton Hotel, Belfast
  • Kaz Hawkins Band – Clayton Hotel, Belfast
  • Grainne Duffy – Market Place Theatre, Armagh
  • Eleanor McEvoy – Island Arts Centre, Lisburn

Sun 5 March

  • Black Star Riders, Gun, The Amorettes – Limelight, Belfast
  • Postmodern Jukebox – Waterfront Hall, Belfast

Tues 7 March

  • Benjamin Francis Leftwich – Limelight, Belfast

Wed 8 March

  • Blossoms, Touts – Limelight, Belfast
  • The Amazons – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Grails, Majeure – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • International Women’s Day: The Missing Voice – The MAC, Belfast

Thurs 9 March

  • Wild Child – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Getting to know: Ciara O’Neill – Oh Yeah Centre, Belfast

Fri 10 March

  • Wookalily – Market Place Theatre, Armagh
  • Gorgon City – Limelight, Belfast
  • Our Krypton Son (album launch), Conor Mason, PORTS – Nerve Centre, Derry

Sat 11 March

  • Grainne Holland – Market Place Theatre, Armagh
  • Twitch: Objekt & Willow – QUBSU, Belfast

Mon 13 March

  • Monster Truck – Limelight, Belfast

Tues 14 March

  • Hunkpapa, BROR, The Fugues, Sasha Cook – QUBSU, Belfast

Wed 15 March

  • Hot Cops, Shadow Police, The Parish Band, The Crying Scene – McHughs, Belfast


Thurs 16 March

  • Jarrod Dickenson – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • The Saw Doctors – Ulster Hall, Belfast

Fri 17 March

  • Lee Scratch Perry – Limelight, Belfast
  • Hornets, Words That Burn, Drakonis, Towers, Judas Wolves – The Barge, Belfast
  • Emerald Armada St Paddy’s Day with Franklyn, Joshua Burnside, No Oil Paintings – Mandela Hall, Belfast

Sat 18 March

  • Lee Scratch Perry – Nerve Centre, Derry
  • Stomptown Brass – Black Box, Belfast
  • WASPS (single launch), R51, Mosmo Strange, Before Munich – Voodoo, Belfast


Sun 19 March

  • Napalm Death, Warpath, War Iron, Black Skies Burn – Limelight, Belfast
  • All Time Low – Ulster Hall, Belfast

Mon 20 March

  • Rick Astley – Waterfront Hall, Belfast
  • Bear’s Den – Limelight, Belfast

Tues 21 March

  • Ride – Limelight, Belfast
  • Frank Carter and the Rattlesnakes – Oh Yeah Centre, Belfast

Wed 22 March

  • Crowbar – Limelight, Belfast
  • Gus White, Colonel Chocolate and The Justice Triangle, Joel Harkin – McHughs, Belfast


Thurs 23 March

  • Punk For MS – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Russian Circles, Cloakroom – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Kate Gilberston (single launch), Goldie Fawn – Black Box, Belfast

Fri 24 March

  • Ben Glover – Black Box, Belfast
  • The Boomtown Rats – Mandela Hall, Belfast
  • The Light Runners – Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast

Sat 25 March

  • Dana Masters – Island Arts Centre, Lisburn
  • Ben Glover – Bennigans, Derry
  • Icarus and Other Works – Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast
  • Malojian, Paddy Nash, Rebecca Mulhern – Nerve Centre, Derry
  • God’s Waiting Room: Unloved, Cat’s Eyes DJs, David Holmes – Maple Leaf Club, Belfast

Sun 26 March

  • Eleanor McEvoy – Black Box, Belfast

Wed 29 March

  • Run The Jewels – Limelight, Belfast

Thurs 30 March

  • Ben Glover – Flowerfield Arts Centre, Portstewart

Fri 31 March

  • Thunder – Mandela Hall, Belfast
  • Gregory Alan Isakov – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Twitch: Palms Trax – QUBSU, Belfast
  • Stormzy – Limelight, Belfast
  • Colin Hay – Limelight, Belfast

Sat 1 April

  • Kickstart 2017 Showcase – BRØR, Sam Wickens, Glass Wings, Claire Louise – Oh Yeah Centre, Belfast
  • BEAK> – Limelight, Belfast
  • Little Hours – McHughs, Belfast
  • Steve Lawler – Sugar, Derry
  • Empty Lungs, Chewing on Tinfoil, Life Goals, Anna’s Anchor – The Barge, Belfast

Sun 2 April

  • Fangclub – McHughs, Belfast

Mon 3 April

  • Superfood, King Nun, Pale Waves – Oh Yeah Centre, Belfast
  • Emmett McGonagle (EP launch), Alpha Twin, Paper Dogs, Paddy Clarke – McHugh’s, Belfast

Wed 5 April

  • John Feeley, Classical Guitar Society of Northern Ireland – Ards Arts Centre, Newtownards
  • Ben Glover – Larne Town Hall, Larne

Thurs 6 April

  • GIFTED: Hot Cops, Hello Casanova, Sleeping Outside, Whale Talk – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Rebekah Fitch, Brash Isaac, Amy Montgomery – The Pavilion, Belfast
  • Laura Cantrell – Errigle Inn, Belfast
  • Leah McFall – QUBSU, Belfast
  • Laura Cantrell – Errigle Inn, Belfast
  • Getting to Know: Our Krypton Son – Oh Yeah Centre, Belfast
  • Will McNicol, Luke Selby, Joseph Leighton Trio – Ards Arts Centre, Newtownards


Fri 7 April

  • Bosco Ramos (EP launch), Junk Drawer, Vulpynes, Hanaway – McHughs, Belfast
  • Jon Gomm, Becky Langan, Amrit Sond – Queen’s Hall, Newtownards
  • Laetitia Sadier Source Ensemble – Black Box, Belfast
  • Charlotte Church’s Late Night Pop Dungeon – Limelight, Belfast
  • Tony Villiers & The Villains – Ivy Bar, Newtownards
  • Hiva Oa (EP launch), ROE – Bennigans, Derry


Sat 8 April

  • The Sad and Beautiful World of Sparklehorse – The MAC, Belfast
  • Rumours Re-told – Queen’s Hall, Newtownards
  • Voodoo Hounds – Ivy Bar, Newtownards
  • The Jesus and Mary Chain, Documenta – Limelight, Belfast
  • Aesect, Zhora, Soothsayer, Zombified, Elder Druid – Voodoo, Belfast
  • The Quireboys – Diamond Rock Club, Ahoghill


Sun 9 April

  • Errol Walsh, Ted Ponsonby, Joe Murray, Niall Hanna – Ivy Bar, Newtownards
  • Sarah McQuaid, Eilidh Patterson, Brigid O’Neill – Queen’s Hall, Newtownards
  • Honeyblood – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Mon 10 April

  • John Prine – Millenium Forum, Derry

Tues 11 April

  • John Prine – Ulster Hall, Belfast

Wed 12 April

  • Alejandro Escovedo – Errigle Inn, Belfast
  • Melanie C, Alex Francis – Mandela Hall, Belfast

Thurs 13 April

  • Palace, The Holy Innocents – Voodoo, Belfast
  • SONI Easter Rocks – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Fri 14 April

  • Linley Hamilton Band feat Darren Beckett – No Alibis, Belfast
  • Electric Octopus – Belfast Barge, Belfast
  • Lost Avenue, Sister Ghost, Wasps, Foreign Oil – McHugh’s, Belfast

Sat 15 April

  • Showhawk Duo – Limelight, Belfast
  • The Toasters – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Mon 17 April

  • Shine: Kink, Heidi, Schmutz, Clockwork & Cophin – Limelight, Belfast
  • Shine: Drumcode – QUBSU, Belfast

Thurs 20 April

  • Ryley Walker – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Citizen Nobody – Black Box, Belfast
  • Anthony Toner – Strule Arts Centre, Omagh

Fri 21 April

  • Resist: Kapoor, Autumns, Kandehha, Marion Hawkes – Black Box, Belfast
  • New Pagans, Via:Barvikha, The Crying Scene – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Sat 22 April

  • Frankie Ballard – Mandela Hall, Belfast
  • Grainne Duffy – Atlantic Bar, Portrush
  • Necrofest – Voodoo, Belfast
  • The 4 of Us, Al Black – Braid Arts Centre, Ballymena
  • Temperance, Selene, Conjuring Fate – Limelight, Belfast

Sun 23 April

  • Anthony Toner – Lyric Theatre, Belfast

Tues 25 April

  • The Big Moon, Francobollo – Voodoo, Belfast

Wed 26 April

  • Therapy? (acoustic) – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Thurs 27 April

  • Danny Bryant – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • KXP, Skymas – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Robert Cray – Cathedral Quarter Arts Festival Marquee, Belfast
  • For Emma Forever Ago Revisited – Oh Yeah Centre, Belfast

Fri 28 April

  • The Handsome Family – St George’s Church, Belfast
  • William McCarthy – Black Box, Belfast

Sun 30 April

  • Booker T Jones  – Cathedral Quarter Arts Festival Marquee, Belfast
  • Hot Chocolate – Waterfront Hall, Belfast
  • The Americans – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Imelda May – Millennium Forum, Derry
  • Shine: The Black Madonna, Hammer, Schmutz – Limelight, Belfast
  • Heidi Talbot – Black Box, Belfast
  • Joshua Burnside (album launch), Alana Henderson – The Duke of York, Belfast

Mon 1 May

  • Imelda May – Millenium Forum, Derry

Tues 2 May

  • While She Sleeps – Oh Yeah Centre, Belfast
  • Wheatus – Limelight, Belfast
  • exmagician, Waldorf & Cannon – Lavery’s, Belfast

Wed 3 May

  • Cabbage – Voodoo, Belfast
  • James Leg, The Bonnevilles – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • The Divine Comedy – Cathedral Quarter Arts Festival Marquee, Belfast

Thurs 4 May

  • The Parrots – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Mons Olympus (album launch), Mosmo Strange, Ravens, NEWT – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Fox Colony (EP launch), Life Goals, Brash Isaac, Whale Talk – McHugh’s, Belfast


Fri 5 May

  • The Smyths – Limelight, Belfast
  • Anthony Toner – Island Arts Centre, Lisburn

Sat 6 May

  • The Selecter, The Beat – Limelight, Belfast
  • Sugarhill Gang – Cathedral Quarter Arts Festival Marquee, Belfast

Sun 7 May

  • Madison Violet – Black Box, Belfast
  • James Leg, The Bonnevilles – Atlantic Bar, Portrush

Tues 9 May

  • Tom Chaplin, Ainslie Wills – Ulster Hall, Belfast
  • Dan Owen – McHughs, Belfast

Wed 10 May

  • The Vamps – SSE Arena, Belfast
  • The Furrow Collective – Duncairn Arts Centre, Belfast

Thurs 11 May

  • Jake Clemons – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Salad Boyz (EP launch), WASPS, Parapa Palace, Pandora Ills – Voodoo, Belfast


Fri 12 May

  • Aibhe Reddy, Maria Kelly – The MAC, Belfast
  • Discharge, Hornets, Suckin’ Diesel – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Sat 13 May

  • AE Mak, Beauty Sleep – The MAC, Belfast
  • Dana Masters – Black Box, Belfast
  • Billy Ocean – Waterfront Hall, Belfast
  • Katatonia – Limelight, Belfast
  • Arborist, Pixie Saytar, Heliopause, Stoker Ray – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Twitch: Helena Hauff, Joy Orbison, Edward – Mandela Hall, Belfast
  • Chordblossom presents: Lauren Bird ‘The Inbetween’ album launch, Runabay, Whale Talk, Katie Armstrong – McHugh’s, Belfast

Lauren Bird The Inbetween Album Launch Chordblossom


Sun 14 May

  • Ducking Punches (acoustic), Anna’s Anchor, Empty Lungs, Life Goals – Sunflower, Belfast

Wed 17 May

  • The Cranberries – Waterfront Hall, Belfast

Thurs 18 May

  • Gavin DeGraw – Limelight, Belfast
  • Anthony Toner, John McCullough, Matt McGinn – Flowerfield Arts Centre, Portstewart
  • J Hus – Limelight, Belfast

Fri 19 May

  • Ulaid & Duke Special – Culturlann, Belfast
  • Sofar Sounds – Secret Venue
  • Elixir 2 Feat Strange U – Voodoo, Belfast

Sat 20 May

  • The Beach Boys – SSE Arena, Belfast
  • Declan McKenna – Oh Yeah Centre, Belfast
  • Triggerman, Lady J – Nerve Centre, Derry
  • The Velvet Underground & Nico (anniversary tribute) – The MAC, Belfast

Sun 21 May

  • Angel Olsen, Tim Darcy – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Tues 23 May

  • Glass Wings – Bennigans, Derry

Wed 24 May

  • Enter Shikari, Crossfaith – Limelight, Belfast
  • Aaron Shanley & The Horrortongues (album launch), No Oil Paintings, Bronagh Broderick – McHugh’s, Belfast


Thurs 25 May

  • Talos – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Andy Irvine, Paul Brady – Millennium Forum, Derry
  • Alana Henderson, Rosie Carney, Hannah McPhillimy, LARKS – Oh Yeah Centre, Belfast

Fri 26 May

  • Wookalily – Adrhowen Theatre Gallery Bar, Enniskillen
  • Damo Suzuki with Blue Whale, Robocobra Quartet – Black Box, Belfast

Sat 27 May

  • The Skids, The Defects – Limelight, Belfast
  • Imelda May – Waterfront Hall, Belfast
  • Girls Rock School afternoon – Oh Yeah Centre, Belfast
  • Women’s Work Showcase – Oh Yeah Centre, Belfast
  • Neo Neo: Fears – Black Box, Belfast

Sun 28 May

  • Andy Irvine, Paul Brady – Ulster Hall, Belfast
  • Bird & Bramble launch – Oh Yeah Centre, Belfast

Tues 30 May

  • Garry Talent, Kevin Montgomery – Errigle Inn, Belfast
  • Clean Cut Kid – Voodoo, Belfast

Wed 31 May

  • Glass Wings (EP launch), Our Krypton Son, Sam Wickens – McHugh’s, Belfast

Thurs 1 June

  • The Staves, Mikaela Davis – Limelight 1, Belfast
  • The Rifles – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • JP Cooper – Mandela Hall, Belfast
  • Carcer City, Dream Awake, Ketos

Fri 2 June

  • AVA Festival – T13, Belfast
  • Ulaid & Duke Special, The Emerald Armada – Holywood Rugby Club, Holywood
  • Cull – Goat’s Toe, Bangor

Sat 3 June

  • AVA Festival – T13, Belfast
  • Jarlath Henderson – Duncairn Arts Centre, Belfast
  • Musician In Residence (album launch) – Nerve Centre, Belfast
  • Scenery (EP launch), Foreign Owl, The Midnight Preachers – Playhouse, Derry

Sun 4 June

  • Kraftwerk – Waterfront Hall, Belfast
  • Gareth Dunlop, Dana Masters- Holywood Rugby Club, Belfast
  • Ben Ottewell, Winter Mountain – McHugh’s, Belfast

Tues 6 June

  • Simple Minds (acoustic), KT Tunstall – Waterfront Hall, Belfast

Wed 7 June

  • Airbourne, Devilskin – Limelight 1, Belfast
  • Mitski, Cajsa Siik – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Kaz Hawkins Band – Roe Valley Arts Centre, Limavady
  • Picture This – Waterfront Hall, Belfast

Thurs 8 June

  • Anto & The Echoes, The Late Twos, Fox Colony, Hand Models – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Kaz Hawkins Band – Roe Valley Arts Centre, Limavady
  • Travis is a Tourist, Callum Stewart – Black Box, Belfast
  • Gifted: Waldorf & Cannon, Crossfire Hurricanes, The Holy Innocents, Dandy’s Loft – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • The Dillinger Escape Plan – Limelight 2, Belfast

Fri 9 June

  • Life Goals, Peter McVeigh, Nathan O’Regan – McHugh’s, Belfast
  • No Oil Paintings (EP launch) – Black Box, Belfast
  • We Raise Bears – No Alibis, Belfast
  • Damien Dempsey – Mandela Hall, Belfast

Sat 10 June

  • Hypnotic Brass Ensemble – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Chris Keys, Brigid O’Neill, Chris Molloy – Black Box, Belfast
  • Anthony Toner – Down Arts Centre, Downpatrick

Tues 13 June

  • The Stone Roses – SSE Arena, Belfast
  • Belsonic: Arcade Fire, The Kooks – Ormeau Park, Belfast
  • Tyler Bryant and the Shakedown – Limelight 2, Belfast
  • Devin Townsend Project – Limelight 1, Belfast

Wed 14 June

  • Clutch, Duellists – Limelight 1, Belfast

Thurs 15 June

  • The Avalanches – Limelight 1, Belfast
  • Rory Nellis, Phillip Watts d’Alton – Lavery’s, Belfast
  • Mosmo Strange, Civil Simian, Buffalos Bay, Emer Maguire – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Fri 16 June

  • Belsonic: The 1975, Picture This, Pale Waves – Ormeau Park, Belfast
  • 999, Stop! Stop! Stop! Start Again, Hooligan – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Patrick Topping, Ethan McKinney – Limelight 1, Belfast
  • Paramore, Bleached – Waterfront Hall, Belfast
  • Katharine Timoney – No Alibis, Belfast

Sat 17 June

  • Via Barvikha (EP launch), Junk Drawer, Hand Models, Brash Isaac – McHugh’s, Belfast
  • Sea Pinks (album launch), Oh Boland – Black Box, Belfast
  • Ye Vagabonds – Duncairn Arts Centre, Belfast
  • Belsonic: Cream Classical, Judge Jules, Tall Paul, Robbie Nelson – Ormeau Park, Belfast


Sun 18 June

  • Joseph Leighton Trio – Black Box, Belfast

Mon 19 June

  • Belsonic: Martin Garrix – Ormeau Park, Belfast

Tues 20 June

  • Jealous of the Birds, R51, Augustus Allen – Limelight 2, Belfast

Wed 21 June

  • Melt Banana – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Stone Foundation – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Alter Bridge – Ulster Hall, Belfast

Thurs 22 June

  • Belsonic: Jess Glynne, Martin Jensen – Ormeau Park, Belfast

Fri 23 June

  • Zu, Jessica Moss, Robocobra Quartet – Limelight, Belfast
  • Twitch: Steffi, Virginia – Mandela Hall, Belfast

Sat 24 June

  • Phil Rudd Band – Limelight 2, Belfast
  • Joshua Burnside, Son of the Hound, Lauren Bird, Hungergrumps – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Mon 26 June

  • Belsonic: The Chainsmokers, Anne-Marie, Lost Kings – Ormeau Park, Belfast

Tues 27 June

  • Saint Sapphire, Surf Green, The Bell Diver Spiders – Voodoo, Belfast

Wed 28 June

  • Belsonic: Green Day, Rancid – Ormeau Park, Belfast
  • The Black Madonna, Mike Servito, Deep Fried Funk DJs – St Columb’s Hall, Derry

Thurs 29 June

  • Sharon Shannon – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Ben UFO, Job Jobse, OR:LA – Guildhall, Derry
  • Hiva OA, Fears – Lavery’s, Belfast
  • Pandora Ills, Public House, Viper Wine, Haypark – Voodoo, Belfast

Fri 30 June

  • Belsonic: Axwell Ingrosso – Ormeau Park, Belfast
  • Carl Craig, Shit Robot – Nerve Centre, Derry
  • Eastside Sessions: Cormac Neeson – Eastside Centre, Belfast

Sat 1 July

  • Vonda Shepherd – Waterfront Hall, Belfast
  • Crilli DnB – Goat’s Toe, Bangor
  • Our Back Yard – Craigavon

Wed 5 July

  • The Smith Street Band, The Bennies – Voodoo, Belfast

Thurs 6 July

  • Sam Wickens – The Paper Fig, Portstewart
  • Chris Keyes – Manina Restaurant, Portstewart
  • Callum Stewart – Harry’s Shack, Portstewart
  • Tony Villiers & The Villains – The Anchor Complex, Portstewart

Fri 7 July

  • Belfest – QUBSU, Belfast
  • Son of the Hound – Warke’s Deli, Portstewart
  • Beauty Sleep – Shenanigans, Portstewart
  • Larks – Harry’s Shack, Portstewart
  • Cup O Joe with Eilidh Patterson – The Anchor Complex, Portstewart

Sat 8 July

  • Peter J McCauley – The Three Kings, Portstewart
  • Matt McGinn – Roughan’s Ice Cream & Coffee Shop, Portstewart
  • Gerry Norman – New York Inn, Portstewart
  • Verse Chorus Verse – Manina Restaurant, Portstewart
  • Brand New Friend – Shenanigans, Portstewart
  • Mandy & Graham Bingham – Cromore Halt, Portstewart

Sun 9 July

  • Emer Maguire – Warke’s Deli, Portstewart
  • Rory Nellis – Manina Restaurant, Portstewart
  • Joshua Burnside – Harry’s Shack, Portstewart
  • No Oil Paintings – The Anchor Complex, Portstewart

Wed 12 July

  • Brian Kennedy – St Malachy’s Church, Castlewellan

Thurs 13 July

  • Ham Sandwich, Ded Rabbit, Orlaith & Mollie – Maginns, Castlewellan
  • David Keenan – King’s Inn, Castlewellan

Fri 14 July

  • Parapa Palace (EP launch), MOSA, Ghost Office – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Martha Wainwright – Festival Marquee, Castlewellan


Sat 15 July

  • God’s Waiting Room with David Holmes – Maginns, Castlewellan

Mon 17 July

  • Sunn O ))) – Limelight, Belfast

Tues 18 July

  • D.O.A., No Matter, Lost Avenue – Voodoo, Belfast

Wed 19 July

  • Prong, Spoil Engine – Voodoo, Belfast

Thurs 20 July

  • Sister Ghost, Bosco Ramos – Lavery’s, Belfast

Sat 22 July

  • Arnocorps – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Lore, Niamh McGlinchey – Black Box, Belfast

Wed 26 July

  • Kate Nash, Skating Polly – Limelight, Belfast
  • Chuck Prophet & The Mission Express – Errigle Inn, Belfast

Fri 28 July

  • Plague Artists, Rosco’s Riot & The Crossfire Hurricanes – Voodoo, BelfastPlague Artists EP launch poster

Sat 29 July

  • Shine: Ben Klock, Jasper James, Jay Clarke – QUBSU, Belfast
  • The Winter Passing, Aaron Shanley and the Horror Tongues, Vokxen, Jess Edlin – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Cottage Sessions: Paddy Nash & Ruairi O’Doherty- Craft Village, Derry

Thu 3 August

  • Maven Sessions: Alana Henderson – Belfast

Fri 4 August

  • Kaz Hawkins – Park Avenue Hotel, Belfast
  • Elder Druid, Electric Octopus, Zlatanera, Mother Mooch, Bad Boat, On Patrol – Voodoo, Belfast

Thu 10 August

  • Becky and the Holograms, Echo Raptors (acoustic), Alpha Twin – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Fri 11 August

  • Stendhal Festival – Ballymully Cottage Farm, Limavady
  • Bosco Ramos, Mosmo Strange, Paranoids, Before Munich – Voodoo, Belfast

Sat 12 August

  • Stendhal Festival – Ballymully Cottage Farm, Limavady
  • The Emerald Armada, Franklyn – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Gareth Dunlop – Tumble Circus Big Top

Sun 13 August

  • Ciaran Lavery – Tumble Circus Big Top

Sat 19 August

  • Foy Vance, Amy MacDonald, Ryan McMullan, David C Clements – Custom House Square, Belfast
  • Gascan Ruckus Summer BBQ – Speakeasy, QUBSU, Belfast
  • REWS, Jealous of the Birds, Anto and the Echoes, Pandora Ills – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Sun 20 August

  • Listener, Michael Mormecha, Sleeping Outside, Weathered Dreams – Voodoo, Belfast

Tues 22 August

  • Kasabian, Blossoms, Touts – Custom House Square, Belfast
  • The Script – Millennium Forum, Derry

Wed 23 August

  • Vital: Muse, Biffy Clyro, Nothing But Thieves, Fangclub – Boucher Road, Belfast
  • The Psychedelic Furs – Limelight, Belfast
  • Boris – Limelight, Belfast

Thu 24 August

  • Party Fears, Last Days of Elvis, Susie Blue – McHugh’s, Belfast
  • Langhorne Slim, Malojian – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Defeater, Death of a Salesman, Apartments, January – Voodoo, Belfastchordblossom presents party fears, last days of elvis and susie blue

Fri 25 August

  • Hilden Beer & Music Festival – Hilden Brewery, Lisburn
  • Ocean Colour Scene, The Coral, Carl Barat & The Jackals – Custom House Square, Belfast
  • Daithi – Culturalann, Belfast
  • THVS, Ortolans, Little Arcadia, Black Wave – Atlantic Bar, Portrush

Sat 26 August

  • Hilden Beer & Music Festival – Hilden Brewery, Lisburn
  • Stiff Little Fingers, The Stranglers, Ruts DC, The Outcasts, Terri Hooley – Custom House Square, Belfast
  • Vital: Tiesto, Clean Bandit, Robin Schulz, Sigala, Disciples – Boucher Road, Belfast
  • Jack Lukeman – Black Box, Belfast
  • The 4 of Us – Portico, Portaferry

Sun 27 August

  • Hilden Beer & Music Festival – Hilden Brewery, Lisburn
  • Carl Cox, Hot Since 82, Phil Kieran, Schmutz – Custom House Square, Belfast

Mon 28 August

  • Lenniefest: A celebration of Leonard Cohen – Walled Garden, Bangor

Wed 30 August

  • Courtney Marie Andrews – Space Theatre, Bangor

Thurs 31 August

  • The Thin Air: Gnarkats, Beauty Sleep – Lavery’s, Belfast
  • Dick Valentine – Atlantic Bar, Portrush

Fri 1 September

  • Dick Valentine – Katy’s Bar, Belfast
  • Andrew Weatherall – Voodoo, Belfast
  • CJ Ramone – Limelight, Belfast

Wed 6 September

  • Sue Rynhart, Cacao – Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast

Thurs 7 September

  • Maven: Katharine Philippa – Maven, Belfast
  • Gifted: Rory Nellis, Owen Lamont, Our Native Devils, Arlo – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Daoiri Farrell, Cup o Joe – Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast

Fri 8 September

  • Ryan Adams – Ulster Hall, Belfast
  • Hejira, Hive Choir – Black Box, Belfast

Sat 9 September

  • Moira Calling – Moira
  • Joshua Burnside – Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast
  • Musicians Against Homelessness: Silences, Bassh & Mmode – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • R51 tour fundraiser, Matua Trap, Bosco Ramos – McHugh’s, Belfast
  • Touts – Atlantic Bar, Portrush


Mon 11 September

  • Flogging Molly, Blood or Whiskey – Limelight, Belfast

Wed 13 September

  • Tom Hickox – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Thurs 14 September

  • Aidan Logan (EP launch), Kaz Hawkins, Lauren Bird, Ben Cutler – Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast
  • New Portals, Franklyn, Chase The River – 39 Gordon Street, Belfast
  • Brigid O’Neill – Black Box, Belfast
  • Steve Strong, Hiva Oa, WASPS, Hungergrumps – Aether & Echo, Belfast


Fri 15 September

  • Elixir Live Hip Hop Showcase – Voodoo, Belfast
  • King Kong Company – Limelight, Belfast
  • Agnieszka Chylinska – Mandela Hall, Belfast
  • Musicians Against Homelessness: Invaderband, The Barbiturates, Foreign Owl, The Gatefolds, Tuath, Cherym, Hush, Useless Wooden Toys, Lunch Machine & All The Cannibals – Sandinos, Derry
  • Life Goals, WÄRHËÄDWÏNG, The Sea, Close By – McHugh’s, Belfast

Sat 16 September

  • The Bonnevilles, Lost Avenue, MELTS – Sandinos, Derry
  • The 4 of Us – Playhouse, Derry

Mon 18 September

  • John Smith – Black Box, Belfast

Thurs 21 September

  • ASN Fundraiser: LARKS, Susie Blue, Jess Edlin, Vokxen, Jess Brien, Anna Cafolla – The Menagerie, Belfast
  • Grainne Duffy – Black Box, Belfast

Fri 22 September

  • Culture Night Belfast
  • Bosco Ramos, Michael Mormecha, Invaderband, Hit The B Button – Oh Yeah Music Centre, Belfast
  • GRSNI: Tigers Not Sisters, Sister Ghost, The Sea, Close By, Vokxen – Fresh Garbage, Belfast
  • Documenta, Delta Mainline – Black Box, Belfast
  • James Downey & The Aos Si (EP launch), Lauren Bird, Whale Talk – The American Bar, Belfast

Sat 23 September

  • Lewis Watson – Oh Yeah Music Centre, Belfast

Wed 27 September

  • Worry Dolls – Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast

Thurs 28 September

  • Thomas Leeb, Jonathas Ferreira – Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast

Fri 29 September

  • Ryan McMullan – Limelight, Belfast
  • Villiers & The Villains, Gareth Dunlop – Braid Arts Centre, Ballymena

Sat 30 September

  • John Deery & The Heads (album launch) – Nerve Centre, Belfast
  • Gareth Dunlop – Island Arts Centre, Lisburn
  • Gavin James – Waterfront Hall, Belfast
  • Bicep – Ulster Hall, Belfast
  • MacMillan Coffee Evening: Hand Models, Vokxen, Haypark – Lavery’s, Belfast

Sun 1 October

  • Shellac – Black Box, Belfast

Tues 3 October

  • Inglorious – Limelight, Belfast
  • I Love The 90s – SSE Arena, Belfast

Wed 4 October

  • Neck Deep – Mandela Hall, Belfast
  • Christy Moore – Waterfront Hall, Belfast

Thurs 5 October

  • Micah P Hinson – Voodoo, Belfast
  • ROE – Maven, Belfast
  • GIFTED: Electric Octopus, Black Chapels, Search Party, James Downey – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Christy Moore – Waterfront Hall, Belfast
  • Clang Sayne – Black Box, Belfast
  • The Shimmer Band, The Blinders, Bang Bang Romeo, Blackwaters – Limelight, Belfast
  • Getting to know: DANI – Oh Yeah Music Centre, Belfast
  • Rally for Choice: GIRL, Beauty Sleep, Hiva OA – The Pavilion, Belfast

Fri 6 October

  • Shine: Joseph Capriati, Enrico Sanguilano, Psycatron – Limelight, Belfast
  • Shrug Life (album launch), Junk Drawer, BRØR, Mark Loughrey – McHugh’s, Belfast
  • Elder Druid, Nomadic Rituals, Molar Bear, Voodoo Blood – QUBSU, Belfast
  • The Wood Burning Savages, Foreign Owl, Cherym – Sandinos, Derry
  • Kevin Jones, Decky McBride – 387 Ormeau Road, Belfast

Sat 7 October

  • Rubberbandits – Mandela Hall, Belfast
  • Jenny Hval, Die Hexen – Black Box, Belfast
  • Mairtin O’Connor Trio – Duncairn Arts Centre, Belfast
  • Lush! Classical – SSE Arena, Belfast

Sun 8 October

  • Neil Diamond – SSE Arena, Belfast
  • Ryan McMullan – The Glassworks, Derry
  • Alter Bridge – Ulster Hall, Belfast
  • The Picturebooks – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Dermot Kennedy – Limelight, Belfast
  • Sonja Sleator (album launch), John Andrews, Ethan Hanna – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Mon 9 October

  • Arcane Roots, Good Tiger – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Tues 10 October

  • Joss Stone – Ulster Hall, Belfast
  • Lindsay Ell – Limelight, Belfast

Wed 11 October

  • The Excitements – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Thurs 12 October

  • Beth Rowley – Fealty’s Back Bar, Bangor
  • Alpha Twin, Mosmo Strange, Dandy’s Loft, MOSA – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Big Wild Showcase: WASPS, Foreign Owl – The Menagerie, Belfast

Fri 13 October

  • Jools Holland & his Rhythm and Blues Orchestra – Waterfront Hall, Belfast
  • Amber Run – Mandela Hall, Belfast
  • Resist: Aisha Devi – Black Box, Belfast
  • Eilidh Patterson, Brigid O’Neill – Culturann, Derry
  • Atlantic Arc Orchestra – Roe Valley Arts Centre, Limavady
  • Mark Loughrey (album launch), Joel Harkin – Bookfinders, Belfast

Sat 14 October

  • Newton Faulkner – Limelight, Belfast
  • Trucker Diablo, Gasoline Outlaws – QUBSU, Belfast
  • Hudson Taylor – Nerve Centre, Derry
  • Runabay – Duncairn Arts Centre, Belfast
  • Darren Doherty & The Heathen Choir, Lost Avenue, Plead The Fifth – Dicey Riley’s, Strabane

Sun 15 October

  • The Slackers, Aggressors BC, The Vibes – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Luka Bloom – Black Box, Belfast
  • Zara Larsson – Waterfront Hall, Belfast
  • The Darkness – Limelight, Belfast
  • Andy McKee, David Browne Murray – Clayton Hotel, Belfast

Mon 16 October

  • The Horrors – Mandela Hall, Belfast
  • The Dears – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Atlantic Arc Orchestra, Lula Pena – Grand Opera House, Belfast
  • Tom McRae – Limelight, Belfast

Tues 17 October

  • Badly Drawn Boy – Limelight, Belfast

Wed 18 October

  • WASP – Limelight, Belfast
  • Ailbhe Reddy – Black Box, Belfast
  • Dodie – Mandela Hall, Belfast

Thurs 19 October

  • Malojian – Strand Arts Centre, Belfast
  • David Lyttle Trio – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Brash Isaac, Hand Models – Lavery’s, Belfast

Fri 20 October

  • Fatima Yamaha – Limelight, Belfast
  • Anthony Toner – Duncairn Arts Centre, Belfast
  • Pat Dam Smyth – McHugh’s, Belfast

Sat 21 October

  • Paul Heaton & Jacqui Abbott – Limelight, Belfast
  • Paul Carrack – Grand Opera House, Belfast

Sun 22 October

  • Jarrod Dickenson – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • The Slocan Ramblers – Duncairn Arts Centre, Belfast
  • Bugzy Malone – Limelight, Belfast
  • Paul Heaton & Jacqui Abbott – Millennium Forum, Derry
  • Shane Filan – Waterfront Hall, Belfast

Tues 24 October

  • Black Rebel Motorcycle Club – Limelight, Belfast
  • OMD – Mandela Hall, Belfast

Wed 25 October

  • Train – Waterfront Hall, Belfast
  • Donny McCaslin Group – Limelight, Belfast
  • Rebekah Fitch (single launch), LARKS, Reevah – McHugh’s, Belfast

rebekah fitch not myself single launch


Thurs 26 October

  • Roddy Woomble – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Myles Manley, Strength – The American Bar, Belfast
  • Acid Mothers Temple – Black Box, Belfast
  • Spectrum Festival – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Spectrum Festival 2017 Poster


Fri 27 October

  • Picture This – SSE Arena, Belfast
  • Fangclub, Wood Burning Savages – McHugh’s, Belfast

Sat 28 October

  • Switchfoot – Limelight, Belfast
  • Orange Goblin, Zlatanera – Limelight, Belfast
  • Jah Wobble’s Invaders of the Heart, David Holmes – Maple Leaf Club, Belfast
  • Other Voices Belfast – Duncairn, Belfast
  • David Kitt, Our Krypton Son – Guildhall, Derry

Sun 29 October

  • Alison Moyet – Ulster Hall, Belfast
  • Fozzy, Hardcore Superstar, Madame Mayhem, Last Band – Limelight, Belfast
  • Skinny Living – Oh Yeah Music Centre, Belfast
  • Nightmare Before Halloween: Foreign Owl, SLT, Miss Mary Jane – Nerve Centre, Derry
  • Ports, Joshua Burnside – Guildhall, Derry

Mon 30 October

  • Jesse Dayton – Errigle Inn, Belfast
  • Liam Gallgher, The Strypes, Kyle Falconer – SSE Arena, Belfast

Tues 31 October

  • The Raven Age – Limelight, Belfast
  • Strange New Places, Brick Smyth, Prayag Ray – Just Books, Belfast
  • Shadow Child – Nerve Centre, Derry

Wed 1 November

  • Brandy Clark – Mandela Hall, Belfast
  • Yurodny – Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast

Thurs 2 November

  • GIFTED: Sister Ghost, Born Only Yesterday, The Sea Close By, Let Go Dive – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Getting to Know: Leah McFall – Oh Yeah Music Centre, Belfast
  • Ruth Bate, Ghost Office, Cut In Blinks, Joel Benjamin McMordie – The Menagerie, Belfast
  • Christy Moore – Millennium Forum, Derry
  • London Grammar – Waterfront Hall, Belfast

Fri 3 November

  • Anto & The Echoes, Vokxen, Part Time Pilots, Les Pantalons – Oh Yeah Music Centre, Belfast
  • Boyce Avenue – Ulster Hall, Belfast
  • Christy Moore – Millenium Forum, Derry
  • Civil Simian, Velvet Alibi, Scream Blue Murmur, Blackjack – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Burning Codes, Stephen Macartney – Sunflower Bar, Belfast

Sat 4 November

  • Native Music Mart – Oh Yeah Music Centre, Belfast
  • Oh Yeah is 10 – Oh Yeah Music Centre, Belfast
  • Lisa Hannigan – Duncairn Arts Centre, Belfast
  • Aslan – Mandela Hall, Belfast
  • Wild Rocket, Slomatics – Voodoo, Belfast


Sun 5 November

  • Warwick Johnson – Limelight, Belfast

Mon 6 November

  • Mongol Gentlemen’s Club, WASPS, Wanderers, SLT – Voodoo, Belfast

Tues 7 November

  • Scouting for Girls – Limelight, Belfast

Wed 8 November

  • The Tragedy of Dr Hannigan, No Oil Paintings, Aidan Logan, Whale Talk – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Y & T – Limelight, Belfast

Thurs 9 November

  • Scratch My Progress: Strange New Places, Reevah, Hand Models, Cut in Blinks – Oh Yeah Music Centre, Belfast
  • Bananarama – SSE Arena, Belfast
  • The Cadillac Three, Broken Witt Rebels – Mandela Hall, Belfast
  • The Amazons – Limelight, Belfast
  • Empty Lungs, Lost Love, Sleeping Outside, Hand Models – Empire Music Hall, Belfast


Fri 10 November

  • The Bonnevilles, The Rackets, Petty Youth, Paranoids – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Help Musicians NI Industry Essentials & Showcase – Oh Yeah Music Centre, Belfast
  • Monkey Bath (album launch), MOSA, The Fake Flirtations, Blocked – QUBSU, Belfast

Sat 11 November

  • Northern Ireland Music Prize – Mandela Hall, Belfast
  • Rory Nellis, Owen Lamont – The MAC, Belfast
  • God’s Waiting Room: Jane Weaver, David Holmes – Maple Leaf Club, Belfast
  • Claude Bourbon – Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast
  • David Keenan, Mongoose – Duncairn Arts Centre
  • Brian Nash – Black Box, Belfast
  • John Spillane – The American Bar, Belfast

Sun 12 November

  • Mark Geary – Black Box, Belfast

Mon 13 November

  • The Paperboys – Black Box, Belfast
  • Night Demon – Voodoo, Belfast

Tues 14 November

  • Pins, Franklyn – Voodoo, Belfast
  • QR Presents: Underground – QUBSU, Belfast

Thurs 16 November

  • Big Wild Showcase: Slow Place Like Home, Rachael Boyd – The Menagerie, Belfast
  • Cigarettes After Sex – Limelight, Belfast
  • Zorall, Hazemize – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Ports & Prima Quartet – Anchor Bar, Portstewart

Fri 17 November

  • Opeth, Enslaved – Limelight, Belfast
  • Tom Russell – Clayton Hotel, Belfast
  • Paddy Casey – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Sat 18 November

  • NI Soul Troop 10th Anniversary Show – The MAC, Belfast
  • Morbid Angel – Limelight, Belfast
  • Tom Russell – Flowerfield Arts Centre, Portstewart
  • Glacial Sound, Gross Net, Bloom, Lathropus, Lazio – The Menagerie, Belfast
  • Steve Cooney, Dermot Byrne, Trevor Hutchinson – Duncairn Arts Centre, Belfast
  • Rosborough – Nerve Centre, Derry

Sun 19 November

  • Lucie Silvas, Charlie Worsham – Limelight, Belfast
  • Sunday Brunch with Ralph McLean: Stevie Scullion, Mandy Bingham, Paddy Nash – Flowerfield Arts Centre, Portstewart

Mon 20 November

  • Stu Larsen – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Paul Brady – Millenium Forum, Derry

Wed 22 November

  • Mutation, Nasa Assassin – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Edelle McMahon (album launch) – Accidental Theatre, Belfast


Thurs 23 November

  • Wanderers, Vokxen & Rebekah Fitch – 39 Gordon Street, Belfast

  • Richard Dawson – Black Box, Belfast
  • Dave – Limelight, Belfast
  • Hunkpapa – Voodoo, Belfast

Fri 24 November

  • Silences, Orchid Collective – QUBSU, Belfast
  • Pussy Riot, Bitch Falcon, Sister Ghost – Mandela Hall, Belfast
  • Diamond Head, Stormzone – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Niall Hanna – Duncairn Arts Centre, Belfast
  • Wally Page – The American Bar, Belfast
  • Hermitage Green – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Le Galaxie – Black Box, Belfast
  • The Mad Dalton (single launch), Ian McHugh, Karl Devlin – Sunflower Bar, Belfast

Sat 25 November

  • Pvris – Mandela Hall, Belfast
  • Bronagh Gallagher Band – Duncairn Arts Centre, Belfast
  • Grainne Duffy – Old Courthouse, Antrim
  • Blackwater Conspiracy, Roll the Dice – Atlantic Bar, Portrush

Sun 26 November

  • Ninebarrow – Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast
  • Kobra & The Lotus, Brutai – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Queen & Adam Lambert – SSE Arena, Belfast

Mon 27 November

  • Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes – Mandela Hall, Belfast
  • Wolf Alice – Ulster Hall, Belfast
  • Buí (album launch), Matua Trap, Strange New Places – The Menagerie, Belfast

Tues 28 November

  • Hudson Taylor – Oh Yeah Music Centre, Belfast

Wed 29 November

  • Bronagh Broderick (EP launch), Kat Little, Lauren Bird – McHugh’s, Belfast


Thurs 30 November

  • Chordblossom Presents: Whale Talk (single launch), Joel Harkin, Lucy Bell
  • Kaz Hawkins Band, Ursula Burns – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Whale Talk Single Poster


Fri 1 December

  • The Undertones – Limelight, Belfast
  • Lankum, Lisa O’Neill – Duncairn Arts Centre, Belfast
  • Mary Coughlan – Black Box, Belfast

Sat 2 December

  • Hannah Peel, Penny Police – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Robert Plant, Seth Lakeman – Ulster Hall, Belfast
  • Peter Hook & The Light – Limelight, Belfast
  • Grainne Duffy – Atlantic Bar, Portrush

Sun 3 December

  • Marty Coyle – Nerve Centre, Derry
  • Niamh McGlinchey – Glasgowbury, Draperstown

Tues 5 December

  • Mark Lanegan, Tenebrous Liar, Joe Cardamone – Mandela Hall, Belfast

Wed 6 December

  • Josh Ritter & The Royal City Band, Anais Mitchell – Mandela Hall, Belfast
  • Tom Robinson – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Thurs 7 December

  • Jessica Hoop – Strand Cinema, Belfast
  • The Divine Comedy – Ulster Hall, Belfast
  • Wookalily – Duncairn, Belfast
  • Dan & Shay – Mandela Hall, Belfast
  • Ricky Ross – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Chris Rea – Waterfront Hall, Belfast

Friday 8 December

  • Declan McKenna – Limelight, Belfast
  • The Cabeytu Brothers – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Eilidh Patterson – Roe Valley Arts Centre, Limavady
  • Andy White – American Bar, Belfast

Sat 9 December

  • Duncairn Christmas Party – Duncairn, Belfast
  • Grainne Duffy – Island Arts Centre, Lisburn

Sun 10 December

  • Bay City Rollers – Limelight, Belfast
  • James Kirby – Black Box, Belfast

Mon 11 December

  • The Charlatans, Documenta – Limelight, Belfast

Tues 12 December

  • Ciaran McManus (album launch), Gnarkats, Whale Talk – QUBSU, Belfast

Wed 13 December

  • Dream Awake, Heel of Achilles, Lock Horns – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Sikth, 7.5 Tonnes of Beard, Drakonis, Altus – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Thurs 14 December

  • Yawning Man, Electric Octopus – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Sit Tight, Emer Maguire, Kamaro, Rebekah Fitch – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • PIPS Fundraiser: Hand Models, Ghouls, Joel Harkin – The Menagerie, Belfast


Fri 15 December

  • Glen Hansard – Ulster Hall, Belfast
  • Dana Masters – Mandela Hall, Belfast
  • Surf Green, Sit Tight, Kavalier, Valium – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Bosco Ramos, Junk Drawer, Slouch – Sandinos, Derry

Sat 16 December

  • John Gibbons – Mandela Hall, Belfast
  • Echo Raptors, Rory Lavelle, Modern Rome, Orlaith & Mollie – The Pavilion, Belfast
  • The Defects, The Gakk, Fubar – Oh Yeah Music Centre, Belfast
  • The Answer – Diamond Rock Club, Ahoghill
  • And So I Watch You From Afar, Touts, Catalan, Calling All Horses – Telegraph Building, Belfast


Sun 17 December

  • Cara Dillon – Ulster Hall, Belfast
  • CKY, Raging Speedhorn, Black Chapels, Mosmo Strange – Limelight, Belfast

Tues 19 December

  • Katharine Philippa – The Naughton Gallery, Belfast

Wed 20 December

  • Imelda May, Mick Flannery – Waterfront Hall, Belfast
  • Declan O’Rourke – The Glassworks, Derry
  • Touts, Alder, Judas Wolves – Top of the Town, Omagh
  • David Keenan, Noella Hutton, Stephen Whiteman, Rebecca Mulhern – Sandinos, Derry

Thurs 21 December

  • The Coronas – Ulster Hall, Belfast
  • Gascan Ruckus, Via: Barvikha, WASPS, The Vicunas – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • SNOW YEAH: Owen Lamont, Teddy Charles Jr, Glass Wings – Oh Yeah Music Centre, Belfast


Sat 23 December

  • Touts, Mosmo Strange, SLT – Nerve Centre, Derry

Tues 26 December

  • Harvey McKay – Nerve Centre, Derry
  • Shine: Dave Clarke, DJ Bone, Kobosil, SHDW, Obscure Shape, Saoirse, Schmutz – Telegraph Building, Belfast

Wed 27 December

  • Gweedore Reunion – Nerve Centre, Derry

Thurs 28 December

  • Lush Classics Party – Nerve Centre, Derry
  • Crilli’s Xmas Drum & Bass Pudding – V00doo, Belfast

Fri 29 December

  • The Emerald Armada, Nathan O’Regan, Orchid Collective, Fox Colony – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Ryan Vail, Joshua Burnside – The MAC, Belfast
  • Bry – Elmwood Hall, Belfast


Sat 30 December

  • Ryan Vail, Joshua Burnside – The MAC, Belfast
  • The Bonnevilles, The Crossfire Hurricanes, The Groundlings, Electric Blue – QUBSU, Belfast

Sun 31 December

  • NI Soul Troop’s Suited and Booted NYE Special – Empire Music Hall, Belfast