Gig Listings Northern Ireland 2018

gig listings

Your guide to all the best music gigs from Northern Ireland. If you have a gig you would like us to list here please send the details to: gigs@chordblossom.com


Wed 3 January

  • Crywank, Ghost Office, Rosseau, Paper Boy – The Barracks, Belfast (all ages, early show)
  • Crywank, Rosseau, Ghost Office, In Gloom – Voodoo, Belfast


Thurs 4 January

  • Sharon Shannon – Market Place Theatre, Armagh

Fri 5 January

  • Ibibio Sound Machine – Black Box, Belfast
  • Drakonis, Rabid Bitch of the North, Nomadic Rituals, Cursed Sun – Voodoo, Belfast
  • GIFTED: Robyn G Shiels, Reevah, Joel Harkin, Oisin O Scolai – Empire Music Hall, Belfast


Sat 6 January

  • The 4 Of Us – Black Box, Belfast
  • DJ Yoda – Black Box, Belfast

Mon 8 January

  • Topia: Unyielding Love, No Great Loss, Nolan – The Menagerie, Belfast

Thurs 11 January

  • Hunkpapa – Voodoo, Belfast

Fri 12 January

  • Geoff Tate – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Booka Brass Band – Black Box, Belfast
  • Ports, Paddy Nash, Paul Casey – Millennium Forum, Derry
  • Shine: Dax J, K-Hand, Schmutz – Limelight, Belfast
  • Bloodstock Metal 2 The Masses Heat 1 – Voodoo, Belfast

Sat 13 January

  • Wolfgang Flur – Black Box, Belfast
  • The Irish Videogame Orchestra – Black Box, Belfast

Sun 14 January

  • Nuala Kennedy – Black Box, Belfast
  • Cosey Fanni Tutti (in conversation) – Black Box, Belfast

Mon 15 January

  • Motionless in White, Ice Nine Kills – Mandela Hall, Belfast

Wed 17 January

  • Saffyre – Black Box, Belfast

Thurs 18 January

  • Bernadette Morris – Duke of York, Belfast

Fri 19 January

  • Stranded: Usula Burns – Strand Arts Centre, Belfast
  • Steel Panther, Wayward Sons – Limelight, Belfast
  • Three Trapped Tigers – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Escape The Fate, Set to Stun, Shields UK – Oh Yeah Music Centre, Belfast
  • Shine: Solardo, Mason Maynard, Themm – Limelight, Belfast
  • Brand New Friend – Duke of York, Belfast
  • Amy McAllister – Black Box, Belfast
  • GoGo Penguin – Black Box, Belfast

Sat 20 January

  • The Adventures – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Dave Arcari – Black Box, Belfast
  • Yola Carter – Black Box, Belfast

 Wed 24 January

  • Lau – Black Box, Belfast

Thurs 25 January

  • Public Service Broadcasting – Limelight, Belfast
  • Le Vent Du Nord – Black Box, Belfast
  • Hayes Carll – Oh Yeah Music Centre, Belfast

Fri 26 January

  • Shirley Collins – Black Box, Belfast
  • The Oh Hellos, Sound of the Sirens – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Malojian, Steph Cameron – Duncairn Arts Centre, Belfast
  • Lumen: DSNT’s 6th Birthday – Mandela Hall, Belfast
  • Dave McPherson, Aaron Shanley, Joel Harkin, Caimin O’Shea – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Chicago Typewriter, SLT, Blackout Season, Public House – The Pavilion, Belfast


Sat 27 January

  • The Spitfires – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Hazel O’Connor, Cormac De Barra – Black Box, Belfast
  • Moon Duo, Documenta – Black Box, Belfast

Sun 28 January

  • Kaia Kater – Black Box, Belfast
  • Willy Vlautin – Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast
  • Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes – Mandela Hall, Belfast

Mon 29 January

  • The Menzingers, Pup, Cayetana – Limelight, Belfast

Wed 31 January

  • Hayseed Dixie – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Thurs 1 February

  • Big Wild: Beauty Sleep, Party Fears, HAWK – The Menagerie, Belfast
  • GIFTED: Darren Doherty & The Heathen Choir, Sonja Sleator, Sit Tight, Velvet Alibi – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Versatile – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Damien Dempsey – Limelight, Belfast
  • Getting to know – Susie Blue – Oh Yeah Music Centre, Belfast


Fri 2 February

  • Sam Baker – Errigle Inn, Belfast
  • The 4 of Us – Strule Arts Centre, Omagh
  • Wonk Unit, Suckin’ Diesel, The Nilz, Madhouse – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Josh Kelley, Frankie Davies – Limelight, Belfast
  • Electric Octopus – The Menagerie, Belfast


Sat 3 February

  • Owen Denvir – Island Arts Centre,  Lisburn
  • Beth Orton – Limelight, Belfast
  • BICEP, Daniel Avery, Moxie, Hammer, Cormac – The Telegraph Building, Belfast
  • The Orphan Brigade – Duncairn Arts Centre, Belfast
  • The Distortion Project: Erosion (album launch), Causticgod, Periapt – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Ryan Vail, Jealous of the Birds, Gross Net, Cut in Blinks – Oh Yeah Music Centre, Belfast

Tues 6 February

  • The Mavericks – Limelight, Belfast
  • The Script – SSE Arena, Belfast
  • Fox Colony – Sunflower Bar, Belfast

Wed 7 February

  • British Sea Power – Limelight, Belfast

Feb 8 February

  • Output Belfast
  • Wasps, Black Chapels, Part Time Pilots, Willoware Jackson – 39 Gordon Street, Belfast

chordblossom output showcase 2018 with help musicians ni


Fri 9 February

  • Ulaid & Duke Special – Duncairn Arts Centre, Belfast
  • RavenEye – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Shine: Sam Paganini, Zoe, Phil Kieran – Limelight, Belfast
  • Bloodstock Metal 2 The Masses Heat 2 – Voodoo, Belfast

Sat 10 February

  • Jaya The Cat, Tonic All-Stars, The Skallions – The Art Department, Belfast
  • Saint Sapphire – The Pavilion, Belfast

Tues 13 February

  • Anvil – Limelight, Belfast

Wed 14 February

  • The Lost Brothers – Black Box, Belfast
  • The Front Bottoms, The Smith Street Band, Brick & Mortar – Mandela Hall, Belfast

Thurs 15 February

  • Paul Weller, Touts – Ulster Hall, Belfast
  • Alien Ant Farm, Soil, Local H – Limelight, Belfast
  • Alestorm, The Dread Crew of Oddwood, Rumahoy – Mandela Hall, Belfast

Fri 16 February

  • Bloodstock Metal 2 The Masses Heat 3 – Voodoo, Belfast

Sat 17 February

  • Jake Bugg – Ulster Hall, Belfast
  • Susie Blue (album launch) – Sandinos, Derry


Sun 18 February

  • Into The Ark – The MAC, Belfast
  • Eddi Reader – Lyric Theatre, Belfast

Thurs 22 February

  • Fredo – Limelight, Belfast
  • SONI: The Vicunas, Bear Skin, Lauren Bird, Modern Rome – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Zool Radar: Mosmo Strange, WASPS, Alpha Twin – The Menagerie, Belfast

Fri 23 February

  • Electric Six – Limelight, Belfast
  • Duke Special – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Sat 24 February

  • Paul Draper – Limelight, Belfast
  • Rebekah Fitch (EP launch), Nathan O’Regan – The Barge, Belfast


Tues 27 February

  • Nils Frahm – Mandela Hall, Belfast

Wed 28 February

  • The Temperance Movement – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Thurs 1 March

  • Wyvern Lingo – McHugh’s, Belfast
  • Big Wild: Susie Blue, ROE – The Menagerie, Belfast
  • GIFTED: Donum Dei (album launch), Death of a Salesman, Ketos, Dream Awake – Empire Music Hall, Belfast


Fri 2 March

  • Mist – Limelight, Belfast
  • Hue & Cry – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Lavengro, Jonny James, The Luna Kicks – Nerve Centre, Derry
  • Gnarkats (charity show) – McHugh’s, Belfast
  • Blue Whale, ARC – Black Box, Belfast

Sat 3 March

  • Skid Row, Toseland – Limelight, Belfast
  • Mick Flannery, LemonCello – Duncairn Arts Centre, Belfast
  • The Stranglers, Therapy? – Ulster Hall, Belfast
  • The Winter Passing, Woahnows, Fresh, January, Life Goals – The American Bar, Belfast
  • CHERYM (single launch), Mosmo Strange, Black Chapels, Sleeping Outside – Bennigans, Derry

Tues 6 March

  • QR Presents: Underground – QUBSU, Belfast


Wed 7 March

  • Listener, Levi the Poet, Born Only Yesterday, Sleeping Outside, A Burial At Sea – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Catherine McGrath – Oh Yeah Music Centre, Belfast
  • Chris Difford – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Thurs 8 March

  • Aleem – Oh Yeah Music Centre, Belfast
  • Lauren Bird (single launch) – Clayton Hotel, Belfast

Fri 9 March

  • Runabay – Bangor Castle, Bangor

Sat 10 March

  • Alabama 3 – Limelight, Belfast
  • Bob Log III – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Moxie – Duncairn Arts Centre, Belfast
  • Lucy Bell, Ben Cutler, Sam Leeson, Aoife Mallon – Clayton Hotel, Belfast (early show)
  • Paper/Boy (single launch), WASPS, Sleeping Outside, Happy Out – Nerve Centre, Derry


Sat 11 March

  • Brian Fallon & The Howling Weather, Empty Lungs – Limelight, Belfast

Tues 13 March

  • The Wombats – Limelight, Belfast

Thurs 15 March

  • Hunkpapa – Limelight, Belfast
  • Stereophonics – SSE Arena, Belfast
  • Hak Baker – Limelight, Belfast
  • Saint Sapphire, Alpha Twin – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Fri 16 March

  • Stranded: Chapter & Verse(chorusverse) – Strand Arts Centre, Belfast

Sat 17 March

  • Emerald Armada, Brash Isaac, ROE – Limelight, Belfast
  • Steven Wilson – Mandela Hall, Belfast
  • Orpheus Ball: DANI, Twisted Sisters, The Inappropriates – Accidental Theatre, Belfast


Sun 18 March

  • Foyle Folk Festival – Victoria Market Marquee Tent, Derry


Mon 19 March

  • Joan Baez – Waterfront Hall, Belfast

Tues 20 March

  • Dodie – Waterfront Hall, Belfast
  • Oscillations and Modulations Festival – Derry

Wed 21 March

  • All Tvvins – Limelight, Belfast
  • Electric Octopus, Mosmo Strange, Black Chapels, Ember Trails – The Art Department, Belfast
  • Oscillations and Modulations Festival – Derry

Thurs 22 March

  • Feeder – Limelight, Belfast
  • Kaz Hawkins, Sam York – Riverside Theatre, Coleraine
  • Cannibal Corpse – Limelight, Belfast
  • The Whileaways – Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast
  • Getting To Know: The Wood Burning Savages – Oh Yeah Music Centre, Belfast
  • Sarah Darling – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Fri 23 March

  • Gareth Dunlop – Mandela Hall, Belfast
  • The Secret Sisters – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Ger Wolfe, Inni-K – Duncairn Arts Centre, Belfast

Sat 24 March

  • REWS, The Sea Close By – McHugh’s, Belfast
  • David Kitt – Duncairn Arts Centre, Belfast

Sat 31 March

  • The Altered Hours, Documenta – The Menagerie, Belfast
  • Alex Lahey – Black Box, Belfast
  • Touts, Hand Models – Duke of York, Belfast
  • Lost Avenue, Waldorf & Cannon, Fierce Pit Bosses – Bennigans, Derry

Wed 4 April

  • Hudson Taylor – The Glassworks, Derry
  • Bronagh Broderick, Cole-Marie – Sunflower Bar, Belfast

Thurs 5 April

  • GIFTED: Wynona Bleach, Black Chapels, Hand Models, Fox Colony – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Big Wild: Montauk Hotel, Cherym – Menagerie, Belfast
  • Wyvern Lingo, Reevah, Rebekah Fitch – McHugh’s, Belfast

Fri 6 April

  • Rebekah Fitch, ROE – McHugh’s, Belfast
  • Sleeping Outside, Little Arcadia, Pipe Dream, Cherym – Atlantic, Portrush
  • Chase the River, Brash Isaac, Wanderers – Black Box, Belfast
  • No Hot Ashes – Limelight, Belfast
  • The Stranglers, Therapy? – Ulster Hall, Belfast

Sat 7 April

  • Toto – Waterfront Hall, Belfast
  • Keywest – Limelight, Belfast
  • Jack Lukeman – Black Box, Belfast
  • Brash Isaac, Wanderers, Chase the River – Sandinos, Derry
  • The Marra, Squak, Shoto, Kathleen & Kate – Nerve Centre, Derry
  • Malojian – The Old Courthouse, Antrim

Sun 8 April

  • Marilion – Ulster Hall, Belfast

Tues 10 April

  • Slow Place Like Home, Gaze is Ghost – McHugh’s, Belfast

Thurs 12 April

  • The Mad Dalton (single launch), The Doone Brothers – Love & Death Inc, Belfast
  • Gnarkats, Rebekah Fitch – McHugh’s, Belfast
  • Born Only Yesterday, Via: Barvikha, Versive, Arbuckle & McCormick – 39 Gordon Street, Belfast


Fri 13 April

  • Ciaran Lavery (album launch), Ailbhe Reddy – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Marmozets, Rascalton – Oh Yeah Music Centre, Belfast
  • Mick Hanly – The American Bar, Belfast
  • Kaz Hawkins, Sam York – Alley Arts Centre, Strabane
  • Suzanne Savage, Steve Amos, David McCann – Sunflower Bar, Belfast

Sat 14 April

  • Cherym, No Matter, J’aime Rachelle, Ghost Office – McHugh’s, Belfast
  • Gaze is Ghost, Slow Place Like Home – Brickwork Lounge, Derry
  • Average Swine, Three Reasons, Plague Artists, Flatliner – QUBSU, Belfast
  • Ciaran Lavery (album launch), ROE – The Glassworks, Derry
  • Aslan – Mandela Hall, Belfast
  • Malojian – Braid Arts Centre, Ballymena
  • Grainne Duffy – Atlantic Bar, Portrush

Sun 15 April

  • Lessons of War: Matt McGinn – Black Box, Belfast

Mon 16 April

  • Mercury Rev, Lyla Foy – Wesley Centenary Church, Bangor

Wed 18 April

  • Aston Merrygold – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Frank Turner & The Sleepless Souls, Arkells, The Homeless Gospel Choir – Limelight, Belfast

Thurs 19 April

  • The Wonder Years – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • The Low Anthem – Queen’s Parade Church, Bangor

Fri 20 April

  • Pandora Ills (album launch), Salad Boyz, Zeal, Brick Smyth – The Eglantine, Belfast
  • Brand New Friend, ROE, Hand Models, Louise Moore – Top of the Town, Omagh
  • Gascan Ruckus, Empty Lungs, Dugout – QUBSU, Belfast
  • Showhawk Duo – Limelight, Belfast
  • Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats – Ulster Hall, Belfast
  • John Spillane – The American Bar, Belfast
  • Autumns, Group Zero, Steven Henry – Menagerie, Belfast

Sat 21 April

  • The Wood Burning Savages (album launch), Waldorf & Cannon, Cherym – Nerve Centre, Derry (plus early under 18 show – 2pm)
  • Lore – Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast


Sun 22 April

  • Nada Surf – Limelight, Belfast
  • Black Doldrums, The Barbituates, Horse Tablet – Menagerie, Belfast

Fri 27 April

  • Hit The B Button (EP launch), Romeo Indigo Romeo, Public House, All Of Your Ruins – The Pavilion, Belfast
  • Stranded: Joshua Burnside – Strand Arts Centre, Belfast
  • Little Hours – Limelight, Belfast
  • Lisa Canny, Larks, Reevah – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Malojian – Ranfurly House, Dungannon
  • Mandy Bingham, Graham Bingham – The American Bar, Belfast
  • William McCarthy – Oh Yeah Music Centre, Belfast

Sat 28 April

  • Saint Sister – Duncairn, Belfast
  • Brand New Friend, Hunkpapa, Hot Cops – Black Box, Belfast
  • Strength NIA, Locky Morris & John O’Neil – Nerve Centre, Derry
  • Tethers (EP launch), Mosa, Search Party, Bed Manager – Foundry, Belfast
  • The Alarm – Limelight, Belfast
  • Malojian – Island Arts Centre, Lisburn
  • Bruno Major – Empire Music Hall, Belfast


Thurs 3 May

  • GIFTED: Mosmo Strange, Munky, Part Time Pilots, Ferals – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Rosborough – Duke of York, Belfast

Sat 5 May

  • Ciara O’Neill (album launch) – The Barge, Belfast
  • Myles Manley, Civil Simian, Jess Edlin – Sunflower Bar, Belfast

Thurs 10 May

  • Anto & The Echoes, Gnarkats, Sit Tight, Conor Phillips – 39 Gordon Street, Belfast

Fri 11 May

  • Stranded: Rebekah Fitch – Strand Arts Centre, Belfast

Sat 12 May

  • Chordblossom Kickstart Live Final – Gemma Bradley, Pale Lanterns, SX-70, Paper/Boy – Foundry, Belfast

Thurs 17 May

  • Tunes for Choice: Ghost Office, Whale Talk, Sister Ghost – The Menagerie, Belfast
  • Fox Colony, CHERYM, Bui – McHugh’s, Belfast

Sat 19 May

  • The Late Twos, Vokxen, Hand Models, Oisin O Scolai – Foundry, Belfast
  • Scratch My Progress: Cut In Blinks, Hand Models, Strange New Places, Reevah – Oh Yeah Music Centre, Belfast

Tues 22 May

  • Nathan O’Regan (single launch), Larks – Black Box Green Room, Belfast

Wed 23 May

  • Jealous of the Birds, Owen Lamont, Susie Blue – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Travis is a Tourist, Rebekah Fitch – Babel, Belfast
  • Damo Suzuki with Electric Octopus, Blumehaus, Unbelievable Lake – Menagerie, Belfast

Thurs 24 May

  • Sister Ghost, Alpha Twin, Surf Green, Romeo Indigo Romeo – 39 Gordon Street, Belfast
  • Emerald Armada, Orchid Collective – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Hot Cops, Just Mustard, Junk Drawer – The Art Department, Belfast
  • Northlane – Limelight, Belfast
  • Monkey Bath, MOSA, Average Swine, Kid Trench – Empire Music Hall, Belfast


Fri 25 May

  • BBC Biggest Weekend – Titanic Slipways, Belfast
  • Emer Maguire – Strand Arts Centre, Belfast
  • Moscoman – Menagerie, Belfast

Sat 26 May

  • BBC Biggest Weekend – Titanic Slipways, Belfast
  • Ronnie Greer’s Almost Big Band – Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast
  • Volbeat – Telegraph Building, Belfast
  • 5th Element Fundraiser – Foundry, Belfast

Sun 27 May

  • Wood Burning Savages (album launch), Wynona Bleach, Molly Sterling, Waldorf & Cannon – Limelight, Belfast
  • Andy Votel – Menagerie, Belfast

Mon 28 May

  • Blue Rose Code – Black Box, Belfast

Tues 29 May

  • Cora Kelly, Black North, Eilis Mulholland – Sunflower, Belfast

Wed 30 May

  • Ichos – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Fri 1 June

  • Reef, Toploader, Rews – Rugby Club, Holywood
  • Unyielding Love, Nomadic Rituals, No Great Loss, On Parole – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Ben Glover, Anthony Toner, Malojian, Matt McGinn, John McCullough – Black Box, Belfast
  • Gerry Cinnamon – Limelight, Belfast
  • Joshua Burnside – Strand Arts Centre, Belfast
  • The Sound of Revolution: Our Krypton Son, Reevah – Nerve Centre, Derry

Sat 2 June

  • The Boomtown Rats, Wood Burning Savages – Rugby Club, Holywood
  • Reevah (EP launch), Brash Isaac, Rebecca Mulhern – Bennigans, Derry
  • Meta Meta – Black Box, Belfast
  • Hunkpapa – Market Place Theatre, Armagh
  • Monster Magnet – Limelight, Belfast
  • The Sound of Revolution: Rosborough, Foreign Owl, Cherym – Nerve Centre, Derry

Sun 3 June

  • Ryan McMullan, Joshua Burnside, Michael Kerr, Rebekah Fitch – Rugby Club, Holywood
  • Lindi Ortega – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Robb Murphy & The Ulster String Quartet, Randall Stephen Hall, Brigid O’Neill – 101 Donegall Street, Belfast

Tues 5 June

  • Black Moon: Girls to the Front – Black Box, Belfast

Wed 6 June

  • Siobhan Day, Lucy Bell, Eilis Mulholland – Sunflower Bar, Belfast
  • Wookalily – The Spaniard, Belfast
  • The Rooftop Sessions: Brigid Mae Power – Oh Yeah Music Centre, Belfast

Thurs 7 June

  • Black Stone Cherry, New Valley Wolves – Telegraph Building, Belfast
  • The Magic Numbers – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Fri 8 June

  • Belfest – Bar Sub, QUBSU, Belfast
  • Soley – Strand Arts Centre, Belfast
  • Brigid O’Neill – Eastside Arts Centre, Belfast

Sat 9 June

  • Sound of the Shore Festival – Ballyronan
  • Women’s Work Showcase – Oh Yeah Music Centre, Belfast

Sun 10 June

  • Bird & Bramble: Joni’s Story – Oh Yeah Music Centre, Belfast
  • Rolo Tomassi – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • The Bar Stool Preachers, The Vibes, Anto Depresants, Madhouse, No Matter, Belwood – Foundry, Belfast

Tues 12 June

  • Lisa Hannigan, ROE – Guildhall, Derry

Thurs 14 June

  • The Mad Dalton (album launch), Lauren Bird, Giraffe Stairs – Black Box, Belfast

Fri 15 June

  • Girls Names (album launch) – Black Box, Belfast
  • Wynona Bleach, ROE, Ember Trails, Dirty Faces – Voodoo, Belfast
  • The Bonnevilles, Amy Montgomery – Mandela Hall, Belfast
  • Lunasa – Duncairn Arts Centre, Belfast

Sat 16 June

  • Kaz Hawkins & Sam York – Market Place Theatre, Armagh

Sun 17 June

  • CW Stoneking – Black Box, Belfast

Fri 22 June

  • No Oil Paintings, Buffalo Bay – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Malojian – The American Bar, Belfast

Sat 23 June

  • Peter McVeigh – Sunflower Bar, Belfast
  • WASPS (single launch) – Foundry, Belfast
  • Riley Pearce – The American Bar, Belfast
  • Paper/Boy, Oh Boland – Nerve Centre, Derry

Tues 26 June

  • Beauty Sleep, Nineteen 80 Something, Young Floyd, Dirty Faces – Top of the Town, Omagh
  • Tuesday Sound Session – Sunflower Bar, Belfast

Thurs 28 June

  • American Guinea Pig (EP launch), The Fake Flirtations, Search Party, Cherym – Love & Death, Belfast
  • Deap Vally, Hand Models – Limelight 2, Belfast

Fri 29 June

  • Joshua Burnside (EP launch), Brash Isaac, Lambing Season – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Volume Control: Ferals, Valium – Oh Yeah Music Centre, Belfast


Sat 30 June

  • Our Back Yard festival – Plantation Road, Craigavon
  • Bailer, Death of a Salesman, Donum Dei, Axecatcher – Foundry, Belfast
  • Orpheus: Wookalily, Dan Leith – Accidental Theatre, Belfast

Sun 1 July

  • Colm McIntyre & The Slipstream Band, Lonesome George, Dove, Paddy Collins – Foundry, Belfast

Tues 3 July

  • Alice Signal Fires, James Downey, Darren Doherty & The Heathen Choir – Sunflower Bar, Belfast

Wed 4 July

  • Ruth Bate, SX-70, TVEI, Psychic Eyes – Voodoo, Belfast

Thurs 5 July

  • Hello Casanova, Cherym, Willoware Jackson – Voodoo, Belfast


Fri 6 July

  • Stu Daly (Chewing on Tinfoil), Guihelm, Fox Colony, Tragical History Tour – Sunflower Bar, Belfast
  • Surf Green (EP launch), Sit Tight, Hit The B Button, Romeo Indigo Romeo – McHugh’s, Belfast

Thurs 12 July

  • Curfew Fest – Black Box/Voodoo, Belfast


Thurs 19 July

  • A Litany of Failures (vinyl compilation launch) – The Art Department, Belfast
  • Kid Trench, Whale Talk, Ember Trails, SX-70 – 39 Gordon Street, Belfast


Fri 20 July

  • Coaster – Atlantic Bar/Babushka, Portrush


Sat 21 July

  • New Pagans, Catalan, Sister Ghost – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Sun 22 July

  • Brightr, H_ngm_n, Hand Models – Press29, Belfast

Thurs 26 July

  • Soundwaves: Fury, Rebekah Fitch, Alice La – Goat’s Toe, Bangor

Fri 27 July

  • Sunflowerfest – Hillsborough
  • Soundwaves: General Fiasco, The Late Twos, Pale Lanterns – Goat’s Toe, Bangor
  • Goodbye Mandela – Mandela Hall, Belfast

Sat 28 July

  • Sunflowerfest – Hillsborough
  • Hot Cops, Ferals, Gnarkats, The Sea Close By – Foundry, Belfast
  • Soundwaves: Amanda Agnew, Full House Disco – Goat’s Toe, Bangor

Sun 29 July

  • Sunflowerfest – Hillsborough
  • Soundwaves: Brash Isaac, Nathan O’Regan, Larks – Goat’s Toe (rooftop), Bangor
  • Soundwaves: Emerald Armada, Reevah – Goat’s Toe, Bangor
  • Rebekah Fitch – The Dirty Onion, Belfast


Thurs 2 August

  • Women In Music Northern Ireland Membership Mixer – Black Box, Belfast
  • Blue Americans, Travis is a Tourist – Menagerie, Belfast

Fri 3 August

  • John Andrews (EP launch), Three Chords Max – Eastside Visitors Centre, Belfast
  • Cool For Cats: Wynona Bleach, Cherym, The Couth, Joel Harkin – Foundry, Belfast
  • Elixir #5: Live Hip Hop Showcase – Voodoo, Belfast

Sun 5 August

  • The Winter Passing, Dugout, January, Fox Colony – Foundry, Belfast

Tues 7 August

  • Hannah McPhillimy, Peter J McCauley – St Martin’s Church, Belfast

Thurs 9 August

  • Owen Lamont, Rossa, Lauren Bird, Conor McCann – 39 Gordon Street, Belfast
  • Stendhal Festival – Limavady
  • Eastside Arts Festivals presents More Volume! – Strand Arts Centre, Belfast

Fri 10 August

  • Stendhal Festival – Limavady


Sat 11 August

  • Stendhal Festival – Limavady

Wed 15 August

  • 20:20: Patrick Gardiner, Rory Lavelle, Stef Campbell – Accidental Theatre, Belfast

Thurs 16 August

  • Saint Sapphire, Valium, Romeo Indigo Romeo, The Fake Flirtations – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Tues 21 August

  • Frankie Cosmos, Squarehead – Voodoo, Belfast

Fri 24 August

  • Hilden Beer & Music Festival – Hilden Brewery, Lisburn

Sat 25 August

  • Hilden Beer & Music Festival – Hilden Brewery, Lisburn

Sun 26 August

  • Hilden Beer & Music Festival – Hilden Brewery, Lisburn

Tues 28 August

  • OneLung, Shh…Diam!, False Friends, Squak – Top of the Town, Omagh

Wed 29 August

  • A Night for Owl John (A Tribute to Scott Hutchinson) – Love & Death, Belfast
  • The Darkling Air – Space Theatre, Bangor

Thurs 30 August

  • Focal Festival – Lower Crescent Gardens, Belfast
  • Lisa Hannigan – Wesley Centenary Church, Bangor
  • Susie-Blue, Young Brides, OneLung, Jude McCandless – BarZu, Derry
  • Gareth Dunlop, Dean Maywood, Ben Cutler – Accidental Theatre, Belfast
  • Wood Burning Savages, Hand Models, Hot Cops, Beauty Sleep, Wynona Bleach, Mob Wife – Limelight, Belfast


Fri 31 August

  • Focal Festival – Lower Crescent Gardens, Belfast
  • Lisa Hannigan, Sullivan & Gold – Roe Valley Arts Centre, Limavady
  • Bullitt City Sounds: Blue Americans, Hot Cops, Cut in Blinks, 1000 Beasts – Bullitt, Belfast


Sat 1 September

  • Focal Festival – Lower Crescent Gardens, Belfast
  • Eamonn McCormick – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Part Time Pilots, Heidi Heist, Moonmen – Grand Central Bar, Derry
  • Gareth Dunlop, Paul Hughes – Ranfurly House Arts & Visitor Centre, Dungannon


Sun 2 September

  • Passenger – Ulster Hall, Belfast

Mon 3 September

  • The Kooks – Limelight 1, Belfast

Tues 4 September

  • Ugly Kid Joe, Haggard Cat, Yellowcake – Limelight 1, Belfast
  • The Beat, The Skallions – Limelight 2, Belfast

Wed 5 September

  • Matt Hollywood and the Bad Feelings – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Donnie Willow, A Burial at Sea, Punch Face Champions – The Art Department, Belfast

Thurs 6 September

  • Gifted: The Mannerly Hoods, Buffalo Bay, Psyphony, Matt McCrum – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Molto Vivo (single launch) – Atypical Gallery, Belfast
  • The Also Rans’ Party: Son of the Hound, Brash Isaac – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Getting to Know…Malojian – Oh Yeah Centre, Belfast

Fri 7 September

  • Moira Calling Festival – Moira
  • Rose Tattoo, Girlschool – Limelight, Belfast
  • Terry, Cruising – Voodoo, Belfast

Sat 8 September

  • Moira Calling Festival – Moira
  • Foreign Owl, Cherym, Fierce Pit Bosses – The Glassworks, Derry
  • Musicians Againts Homelessness – Oh Yeah Centre, Belfast


Mon 10 September

  • Incubus – Ulster Hall, Belfast

Tues 11 September

  • Europe, King King – Ulster Hall, Belfast
  • Fox Colony (EP launch), Roe, Cherym, Sweater Cult – Voodoo, Belfast

Wed 12 September

  • Deerstalker, Ferals, Jonny Fitch – Voodoo, Belfast

Fri 14 September

  • Ex-Isles (album launch) – Voodoo, Belfast

Sat 15 September

  • Donal Clancy – The American Bar, Belfast

Sun 16 September

  • Biffy Clyro – Waterfront Hall, Belfast

Mon 17 September

  • Wooden Shjips – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Wed 19 September

  • Nick Mulvey – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Thurs 20 September

  • Beoga – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Dana Masters – Elmwood Hall, Belfast
  • Her Name Is Calla, VerseChorusVerse, Rebekah Fitch, Matt O’Reilly – 39 Gordon Street, Belfast
  • Chubby Thunderous Bad Kush Masters, Elder Druid – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Kyle Falconer, The Late Twos, The Couth – Foundry, Belfast

Fri 21 September

  • Culture Night Belfast

Sat 22 September

  • Brooke Candy – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Astral Weeks: 50 Year Anniversary – The MAC, Belfast
  • The LaFontaines – McHugh’s, Belfast
  • Mosmo Strange, Wasps, Charity Shop Vinyl- Nerve Centre, Derry

Sun 23 September

  • Lost Horizons, Penelope Isles – Limelight 2, Belfast
  • Healthy Junkies, Wynona Bleach, Cherym, Belwood – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Pilgrim St – Black Box, Belfast

Tues 25 September

  • Crown The Empire, Volumes, Coldrain – Oh Yeah Centre, Belfast

Thurs 27 September

  • Anna Calvi – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Anna’s Anchor, Fox Colony, Brash Isaac – McHugh’s, Belfast

Fri 28 September

  • Sea Pinks (album launch), Music City – Black Box, Belfast
  • Volume Control: Bairie, Little Poca, Dena – Oh Yeah Centre, Belfast
  • Gin Palace (single launch), In Gloom, Chicago Typewriter – McHugh’s, Belfast
  • Elixir: Jam Baxter, Sammy B-Side – Palm House, Belfast

Sat 29 September

  • Three Trapped Tigers, Arvo Party, Wasps – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Tom Baxter – Black Box, Belfast
  • Dream Awake, Munro, Victim Royal, Hello Casanova – The Speakeasy, Belfast

Mon 1 October

  • Alpha Twin, Bell Diver Spiders, Fox Colony, Imaginary Towns – SU Bar, Coleraine

Thurs 4 October

  • Getting to Know: Kitt Philippa – Oh Yeah Music Centre, Belfast
  • Gifted: Hot Cops, Mob Wife, Ghost Office, Ferals – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Triona, Orlaith & Mollie – The Duke of York, Belfast

Sat 6 October

  • Ethan Hanna (album launch), Sonja Sleator, John Andrews – The Pavilion, Belfast

Mon 8 October

  • GRSNI Ladies Rock Showcase – Oh Yeah Music Centre, Belfast


Wed 10 October

  • Nexus NI: Heliopause, Charlie Gibson, GIRL, Rebekah Fitch, Bui – Laverys, Belfast

Thurs 11 October

  • The Mad Dalton, Molto Vivo, Bed Manager, John Andrews – 39 Gordon Street, Belfast
  • The Fugues – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Lite, Chancer, Tethers – The Palm House, Belfast

Fri 12 October

  • Slow Readers Club – Limelight, Belfast
  • Malojian – Riverside Theatre, Coleraine
  • Marc O’Reilly, Owen Lamont – Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast

Sat 13 October

  • Neil Foster (album launch) – Framewerk, Belfast
  • Tom Odell – The Telegraph Building, Belfast
  • NEWT, Fox Colony, Heidi Heist, Joanna Fegan – The Glassworks, Derry
  • Last Call – The American Bar, Belfast


Sun 14 October

  • Hypnotic Brass Ensemble – Limelight, Belfast

Mon 15 October

  • Editors, Talos – Ulster Hall, Belfast

Tues 16 October

  • Warwick Johnson – Limelight, Belfast

Wed 17 October

  • Superorganism – Limelight, Belfast
  • Chapter & Verse – The MAC, Belfast
  • The Sherlocks, Martin Rafferty & The Northern City Lights, The Fugues – McHugh’s, Belfast

Thurs 18 October

  • Eilidh Patterson – Black Box, Belfast

Fri 19 October

  • Glass Wings (album launch), Molly Sterling, Owen Lamont – Black Box, Belfast
  • Subhumans, Takers & Users, Belwood, Confrontation Time – Voodoo, Belfast


Sat 20 October

  • Saint Sister – Black Box, Belfast
  • Emily Barker, Rory Nellis – Roe Valley Arts Centre, Limavady

Sun 21 October

  • Saint Sister – The Glassworks, Derry
  • Woes, Hello Casanova, Sleeping Outside – Voodoo, Belfast

Mon 22 October

  • First Aid Kit, The Staves – The Telegraph Building, Belfast
  • Mutual Benefit – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Tues 23 October

  • Randall Stephen Hall – Black Box, Belfast

Wed 24 October

  • Sea Girls, Strange New Places – Limelight, Belfast
  • Nerina Pallot – Black Box, Belfast

Thurs 25 October

  • Nerina Pallot – Black Box, Belfast
  • Stick in the Wheel – Duncairn Arts Centre, Belfast
  • Wanderers (final show), Rebekah Fitch, Johnny James – McHugh’s, Belfast

Fri 26 October

  • Eric Martin – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • The Dreads, Documenta – The Menagerie, Belfast
  • Unbelievable Lake, The Barbiturates – Bennigans, Derry
  • Darren Doherty & The Heathen Choir, Fierce Pit Bosses, Heidi Heist, Alder – Bowery Bar, Derry
  • Shizznigh 8th Birthday Show – The Palm House, Belfast
  • Saint Sapphire, Don Maple, Lonely Astronauts, Twelve Step Program – Pavilion, Belfast
  • SOAK – Oh Yeah Music Centre, Belfast


Sun 28 October

  • Lisa Hannigan, Kitt Philippa – Guildhall, Derry
  • The Slackers, The Skallions – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Mon 29 October

  • David Kitt, Joshua Burnside, Malojian – Guildhall, Derry
  • Joan Armatrading – Ulster Hall, Belfast
  • Mac DeMarco, Jackie Cohen – Limelight, Belfast

Tues 30 October

  • Colm Mac Con Iomaire, Elma Orkestra – Guildhall, Derry

Wed 31 October

  • Strange New Places, Sister Ghost, Gender Chores – Oh Yeah Music Centre, Belfast
  • Pockets Billiards (single launch), Kid Trench, Pandora Ills – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Mosmo Strange, Alpha Twin, Part Time Pilots, Ferals – Voodoo, Belfast


Fri 2 November

  • Rory Nellis, Our Krypton Son, Sonja Sleator – Accidental Theatre, Belfast
  • Slomatics, Strangle Wire, MAW – Voodoo, Belfast
  • The Bar Stool Preachers, United Bottles, Anti-Depressants, Belwood – The Palm House, Belfast
  • Joel Harkin (EP launch), Deirdre Anna Rose Kelly, Neptune M. – The American Bar, Belfast

Sat 3 November

  • La Galaxie, Beauty Sleep – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Malojian – Island Arts Centre, Lisburn
  • Joel Harkin – Cool Discs, Derry

Wed 7 November

  • Cormac Neeson, Owen Lamont – The Duke of York, Belfast
  • Rebekah Fitch – Kiwi’s Brew Bar, Portrush

Thurs 8 November

  • Cormac Neeson, Amy Montgomery – The Duke of York, Belfast
  • Orchid Collective, ROE, Pearl Natasha, Sonja Sleator – 39 Gordon Street, Belfast
  • The Oh Yeah Legend Award: A Jam for Jackie – Oh Yeah Music Centre, Belfast

Fri 9 November

  • Blue Whale (album launch), GIRL, Steve Davis, Herr Fingerling – The Menagerie, Belfast
  • Ian Prowse, Nasher Nash – The American Bar, Belfast
  • Above & Beyond – The Telegraph Building, Belfast
  • A Love From Outer Space: Andrew Weatherall, Sean Johnston – Vodoo, Belfast
  • Blue Whale (album launch), GIRL, Steve Davis, Herr Fingerling – Menagerie, Belfast
  • Stranded: Aaron Shanley, Edelle McMahon – Strand Arts Centre, Belfast
  • Volume Control: Clash of the New Breeds

Sat 10 November

  • Native Music Mart – Oh Yeah Music Centre, Belfast
  • A Tribute to Scott Hutchinson, Frightened Rabbit – Amidships, Jealous of the Birds, Brash Isaac, Kitt Philippa – Oh Yeah Music Centre, Belfast

Sun 11 November

  • Rude Health – Limelight 2, Belfast


Thurs 15 November

  • NI Music Prize 2018 – Ulster Hall, Belfast
  • Vokxen, Reevah, Ingloom, Oisin O Scolai – 39 Gordon Street, Belfast
  • The Crawling (album launch), Conjuring Fate, Disconnect, Neamhni – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Fri 16 November

  • Slacker: All Tvvins, Brand New Friend, Son of the Hound, Susie Blue – Atlantic Bar, Portrush

Sat 17 November

  • Third Bar: David C Clements, Rosborough, Strange New Places – Atlantic Bar, Portrush

Sun 18 November

  • Sunday Brunch with Kitt Philippa, Aborist, Ciara O’Neill & Matt McGinn – Flowerfield Arts Centre, Portstewart
  • Mumford & Sons, Maggie Rogers – SSE Arena, Belfast

Wed 21 November

  • Kid Trench, The Mannerly Hoods, Matt McCrum, Blxxd – Voodoo, Belfast
  • The Coral, MMODE – Limelight, Belfast

Thurs 22 November

  • TAYNE, Gross Net, NIHIL: NIMIS – The Art Department, Belfast
  • Hermitage Green – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Electric Six – Limelight, Belfast

Fri 23 November

  • Malojian – Down Arts Centre, Downpatrick
  • David C Clements – CS Lewis Square, Belfast

Sat 24 November

  • Lore – Roe Valley Arts Centre, Limavady
  • Malojian – Ranfurly House, Dungannon
  • Blackwater Conspiracy – Atlantic Bar, Portrush
  • Matt McGinn, Zahria – Duncairn Arts Centre, Belfast

Mon 26 November

  • SOAK, Kitt Philippa – Oh Yeah Music Centre, Belfast
  • Nothing But Thieves – Limelight, Belfast
  • Alpha Twin (EP launch), Willoware Jackson, Don Maple – McHugh’s, Belfast

Wed 28 November

  • Blossoms, Touts – Limelight, Belfast

Thurs 29 November

  • Zool: Jealous of the Birds, Mosmo Strange – Secret show, Belfast
  • Vistas – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Rebekah Fitch, Gemma Bradley – American Madness, Belfast
  • Robyn G Shiels (EP launch), Oisin O’Scolai & The Virginia Slims – Strand Arts Centre, Belfast


Fri 30 November

  • Joshua Burnside, Once There Was A King – The Duncairn, Belfast
  • Chewing on Tinfoil, Mob Wife, Fox Colony – The Speakeasy, Belfast
  • Will Varley – The Palm House, Belfast
  • The Barbiturates, Conor Hutcheon – Bennigans, Derry

Sat 1 December

  • Malojian (album launch), Nathan O’Regan – Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast
  • Adam Grant & The Open Doors, Surf Green – Atlantic Bar, Portrush
  • The Bonnevilles, Waldorf & Cannon – Bogans, Omagh


Tues 4 December

  • The Fratellis, The Couth – Limelight, Belfast

Thurs 6 December

  • Gifted: Owen Lamont, Glass Wings, Rory Nellis, Sonja Sleator – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Hunkpapa – Elmwood Hall, Belfast
  • Vokxen, FVRY, Blxxd – Menagerie, Belfast

Fri 7 December

  • Snow Patrol, Ryan McMullan, Sam Fender, ROE – SSE Arena, Belfast
  • Surf Green, Romeo Indigo Romeo, In Gloom, Willoware Jackson – Mullans, Downpatrick
  • The Bonnevilles, Mosmo Strange, Micky Bartlett, Conor Keys – The Palm House, Belfast
  • Villiers & The Villains – Black Box, Belfast

Sat 8 December

  • Snow Patrol, Ryan McMullan, Sam Fender, ROE – SSE Arena, Belfast
  • Lost Avenue, Mosmo Strange, Fierce Pit Bosses – Bennigans, Derry
  • Duke Special – Elmwood Hall, Belfast
  • The Crescent Moon Club: Take Back The Gym – Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast


Mon 10 December

  • Villagers, Kitt Philippa – Empire Music Hall, Belfast

Tues 11 December

  • Runabay, Ethan Hanna, Matt Helders, Adam Grant – 39 Gordon Street, Belfast

Wed 12 December

  • Wynona Bleach (EP launch) – Duke of York, Belfast
  • Maria Doyle Kennedy – Black Box, Belfast

Thurs 13 December

  • Saint Sapphire, MOSA, The Fake Flirtations, Modern Rome – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • The Murder Capital, Just Mustard – Sandinos, Derry


Fri 14 December

  • Anthony Toner – Strand Arts Centre, Belfast
  • Benjamin Smith Whittington – Abbey Lane Theatre, Armagh

Sat 15 December

  • Gin Palace, The Fake Flirtations, Red House – Voodoo, Belfast
  • In Memory of Robert Holmes – Menagerie, Belfast
  • Invaderband, Gatefolds, Dirty Faces – Bennigans, Derry

Tues 18 December

  • Ryan McMullan – Black Box, Belfast

Wed 19 December

  • Jealous of the Birds, Cherym – McHugh’s, Belfast
  • Sugarwolf – Speakeasy, Belfast

Thurs 20 December

  • Ryan McMullan – Guildhall, Derry
  • General Fiasco – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Ash, Brand New Friend – Limelight, Belfast

Fri 21 December

  • Quiet Arch 4th Birthday: Joshua Burnside, Ryan Vail & Arco String Quartet, Maljoian, Beauty Sleep, Stephen James Smith – Elmwood Hall, Belfast
  • Ryan McMullan – Ulster Hall, Belfast
  • General Fiasco – Voodoo, Belfast
  • Sugarwolf – Bennigans, Derry
  • Ross From Friends – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • Sheerbuzz – Nerve Centre, Derry


Sat 22 December

  • The Outcasts – Black Box, Belfast
  • Bui – The American Bar, Belfast
  • Freaks’s, Hand Models – Diceys, Strabane

Sun 23 December

  • Documenta, Sea Pinks – Menagerie, Belfast

Wed 26 December

  • George Fitzgerald, Saoirse – The Bunker, Derry

Fri 28 December

  • The Emerald Armada, Travis is a Tourist, Peter J McCauley – Limelight 2, Belfast
  • Parapa Palace, The Strange Museum, Horse Tablet – The Pavilion, Belfast

Mon 31 December

  • Suited & Booted – Empire Music Hall, Belfast
  • The Skallions, Sister Kush, Swall Monkey – Voodoo, Belfast